FaroeseEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • hæt (Suðuroy)

VerbEdit

æt

  1. first-person singular past tense of eita
  2. second-person singular past tense of eita
  3. third-person singular past tense of eita

ConjugationEdit


IcelandicEdit

AdjectiveEdit

æt

  1. feminine singular indefinite nominative form of ætur (‘edible’)
  2. neuter plural indefinite nominative or accusative form of ætur (‘edible’)

Old EnglishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Germanic *ētaz. Related to etan.

NounEdit

æt m

  1. eating

Etymology 2Edit

Proto-Germanic *at

PrepositionEdit

æt

  1. at
Last modified on 28 September 2013, at 09:36