íslendskt

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

íslendskt n, see íslendskur m

  1. Icelandic
  2. Icelandic language

DeclensionEdit

íslendskur a24
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) íslendskur íslendsk íslendskt
Accusative (hvønnfall) íslendskan íslendska
Dative (hvørjumfall) íslendskum íslendskari íslendskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (íslendsks) (íslendskar/
íslendskrar)
(íslendsks)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) íslendskir íslendskar íslendsk
Accusative (hvønnfall) íslendskar
Dative (hvørjumfall) íslendskum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (íslendska/
íslendskra)

Usage notesEdit

  • íslendskt mál - Icelandic language
  • tosa tygum íslendskt? - du you speak Icelandic?
Last modified on 29 January 2014, at 17:25