Last modified on 28 September 2013, at 10:25

ócáidigh

IrishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

ócáid (use, purpose) +‎ -igh

VerbEdit

ócáidigh (present analytic ócáidíonn, future analytic ócáideoidh, verbal noun ócáidiú, past participle ócáidithe)

  1. to use
ConjugationEdit

Etymology 2Edit

AdjectiveEdit

ócáidigh

  1. masculine genitive singular form of ócáideach
  2. masculine vocative singular form of ócáideach

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ócáidigh n-ócáidigh hócáidigh t-ócáidigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.