īslandisks

See also: islandisks

LatvianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

īslandisks (definite īslandiskais, comparative īslandiskāks, superlative visīslandiskākais, adverb īslandiski)

  1. Icelandic; alternative form of islandisks

DeclensionEdit

Usage notesEdit

The forms with a long ī (Īslande and derived terms, like īslandietis, īslandisks, etc.) have been recently (in 2007) proposed as correct, but the forms with a short i (Islande, islandietis, islandisks, etc.) are still more frequently used.

Last modified on 26 February 2013, at 21:15