Last modified on 6 August 2013, at 18:10

łizhin

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

łi- (color) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier) + -zhin (imperfective verb stem). The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier.

VerbEdit

łizhin

  1. it is black.
    Mósí łizhin — The (one or two) cat is black.
    Mósí daalzhin — The (three or more) cats are black.

Usage notesEdit

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

ConjugationEdit

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishzhin łiniijin dałiniijin
2nd person łinízhin łinohzhin dałinohzhin
3rd person łizhin daalzhin
4th person jilzhin dajilzhin

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit