Last modified on 26 April 2015, at 10:15

KoreanEdit




씨 ←

애 →

PronunciationEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • (eot, “eot”)

Inflectional suffixEdit

(at)

  1. -ed (past tense marker for sentence-final verbs and adjectives)

Usage notesEdit

(at, “at”) is used after syllables with “bright” vowels, i.e. (a, “a”) and (o, “o”). After other vowels, (eot, “eot”) is used instead. If the syllable to which (at, “at”) is appended ends in the vowel (a, “a”), the two syllables usually contract:

  • 가다 (gada, “to go”): (ga, “ga”) + (at, “-ed”) + (da, “da”): 갔다 (gatda, “went”)