Last modified on 9 February 2015, at 22:37

-aink

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-a (possessive suffix) +‎ -i (possessive plural) +‎ -nk (first-person plural personal suffix)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-aink

  1. (possessive suffix) our ...-s (first-person plural, multiple possessions)
    ház (house) → a házaink (our houses)

Usage notesEdit

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -ink is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -aink is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -eink is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jaink is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jeink is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i

See alsoEdit