Last modified on 6 August 2013, at 13:46

-enünk

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-e- + -nünk

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-enünk

  1. Suffix to denote the first-person plural form of an infinitive.
    veszíteni (to lose) → Súlyt kell veszítenünk. - We have to lose weight.

Usage notesEdit

  • Member of the following suffix cluster:
-nunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni:
rohanni (to run) → rohannunk kell (we have to run)
-nünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni:
nevetni (to laugh) → nevetnünk kell (we have to laugh)
főzni (to cook) → főznünk kell (we have to cook)
-anunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani:
tanítani (to teach) → tanítanunk kell (we have to teach)
-enünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni:
veszíteni (to lose) → súlyt kell veszítenünk (we have to lose weight)

See alsoEdit