Last modified on 27 August 2014, at 21:28

-ich

Middle DutchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Dutch -ig, from Proto-Germanic *-īgaz, *-agaz, *-ugaz.

SuffixEdit

-ich

  1. -y; forms adjectives from nouns.

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit


Saterland FrisianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ich

  1. -y

Scottish GaelicEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

See -igh.

SuffixEdit

-ich

  1. Suffix used to form verbs; semi-productive in Scottish Gaelic.

ConjugationEdit

Participles
Tense \ Voice Active Passive
Present a' -igh --
Past -ich -icheadh
Future -ichidh -ichear
Conditional -icheadh -ichteadh

Derived termsEdit


West FrisianEdit

SuffixEdit

-ich

  1. -y