Appendix:Finnish declension/valo

KOTUS type 1 (valo) NSK type 1 (valo)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -o/-u//-y; consonant gradation possible.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradationEdit

ends with -o ends with ends with -u ends with -y

Consonant gradationEdit

SummaryEdit

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr k → j k → v
nominative strong riekko kippo katto jako orpo katu sanko sampu kuultu lento saarto hylky luku
genitive weak riekon kipon katon jaon orvon kadun sangon sammun kuullun lennon saarron hyljyn luvun
partitive strong riekkoa kippoa kattoa jakoa orpoa katua sankoa sampua kuultua lentoa saartoa hylk lukua
elative weak riekosta kiposta katosta jaosta orvosta kadusta sangosta sammusta kuullusta lennosta saarrosta hyljystä luvusta
illative strong riekkoon kippoon kattoon jakoon orpoon katuun sankoon sampuun kuultuun lentoon saartoon hylkyyn lukuun

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)Edit

Last modified on 25 February 2014, at 18:49