Last modified on 21 October 2014, at 21:00

Template:inflection of

of term


This template is used to create definition lines for inflected (non-lemma) forms of other terms. It use Module:form of as a back-end.

Parameters

1=
The lemma form of the term that this is a form of. This is used to create a link.
2=
The alternative display form of the lemma. This works like the third parameter of {{l}} and {{m}}.
3=, 4= ... etc.
One or more grammar tags to show. These give the definition by describing the relevant grammatical properties of this inflected form. A grammar tag can be any text; the tags are shown separated by spaces.
Certain tags are recognised as shortcuts and are automatically expanded. For example, 1 is automatically expanded to "first-person", while p becomes "plural". For a full list of recognised shortcuts, see Module:form of/data.

Grammar tags

Text-x-generic with pencil.svg This documentation is out of date.
The documentation on this page or section no longer reflects its current state, and some information may be missing or incorrect. Please help by editing the documentation page, and adding information about undocumented features, while removing information that is no longer applicable.

The following grammar tags are available for shortcut use in entering descriptions:

m = masculine
f = feminine
n = neuter
c = common
s = singular
d = dual
p = plural
nom = nominative
gen = genitive
dat = dative
acc = accusative
abl = ablative
voc = vocative
loc = locative
ins = instrumental

Other items (such as "inessive" or "definite") may be used as needed, but should be spelled out in full (see examples).

Examples

For amare:

{{inflection of|amō||pres|actv|inf|lang=la}}
present active infinitive of amō

For aman:

{{inflection of|amar||3|p|pres|actv|indc|lang=es}}
third-person plural present active indicative of amar

For aimeras:

{{inflection of|aimer||2|s|futr|indc|lang=fr}}
second-person singular future indicative of aimer

For 飛び移らず:

{{inflection of|飛び移る||negative|continuative|lang=ja}}
negative continuative of 飛び移る

For anulare:

{{inflection of|ānulāris||nom|n|s|lang=la}}
nominative neuter singular of ānulāris

For analizele:

{{inflection of|analiză||definite|p|nom|lang=ro}}
definite plural nominative of analiză