Template:da-noun-infl


The following documentation is located at Template:da-noun-infl/documentation. [edit]


This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

In many cases the usage is the same as {{da-noun}}. I case of words ending on "s", "z" or "x", the genitive ending is "'", and has to be supplied as the full word.

UsageEdit

Unnamed arguments
  1. the suffix for the singular definite: en, n, et or t; otherwise it is taken as the complete word. If that is used the gender must be given with the argument "g".
  2. the suffix for the plural indefinite: er, r, e; if empty plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite and the plural definite gets the ending "ene", otherwise it is taken as the complete word.
  3. plural definite (ne in special cases with syncope, -en, -e, -ne)
  4. genitive singular indefinite
  5. genitive singular definite
  6. genitive plural indefinite
  7. genitive plural definite
  • n=sg: for nouns with no plural forms.
  • g: the gender, c or n; if the first unnamed argument is one of "en|n|et|t" it is not used, but else it should be given.
  • base: is the singular indefinite, default PAGENAME, usually not needed
  • stem: in cases where there is consonant doubling, eg. nul, which has the stem "null" (null+et, null+er, null+er+ne)
  • sg-def-2: if there is two correct variations of the singular definite, must be the complete word.
  • pl-indef-2: if there is two correct variations of the plural indefinite, must be the complete word.
  • pl-def-2: if there is two correct variations of the plural definite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-sg-def-2: if there is two correct variations of the genitive singular definite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-pl-indef-2: if there is two correct variations of the genitive plural indefinite, must be the complete word.
  • gen-pl-def-2: if there is two correct variations of the genitive plural definite, must be the complete word.

ExamplesEdit

{{da-noun-infl|en|er}}
{{da-noun-infl|n|r}}
{{da-noun-infl|en|e}}

In this case the endings are really -en, -e, and "m" is part of the stem word, i.e. "stem=bomm"

{{da-noun-infl|stem=bomm|en|e}}
  • hun -nen, -ner
{{da-noun-infl|stem=hunn|en|er}}
  • ord -et, ord -ene

Plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite

{{da-noun-infl|et}}

There is a syncope of the plural e.

{{da-noun-infl|en|e|ne}}
  • mus -en, mus, -ene

Words ending in s, z or x have an apostrophe in genitive form, so here the full word has to be supplied for arguments 4 and 6

{{da-noun-infl|en|||mus'||mus'}}
  • mand -en, mænd, mændene

The vocal is changed in plural forms, so here the full word has to be supplied for arguments 2 and 3

{{da-noun-infl|en|mænd|mændene}}

Two alternatives for the singular definite, and irregular spelling

  1. {{da-noun-infl|stem=ofr|et|e|sg-def-2=offeret}}, or
  2. {{da-noun-infl|et|ofre|ofrene|sg-def-2=ofret}}
Last modified on 30 December 2013, at 23:17