Last modified on 10 September 2013, at 14:50

Template:gv-noun

gv-noun ?


The following documentation is located at Template:gv-noun/documentation. [edit]


This is the template to use for all Manx nouns (nominative singular form).

This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

UsageEdit

Use this template in Manx entries, directly under the "Noun" header:

==Manx==

===Noun===
{{gv-noun|f|moiraghyn|mayrey}}

# [[mother]]

ParametersEdit

This template can take various named parameters. See m:Help:Template for help with templates and parameters in general.

1=, g2=, g3=
gender. The numbered options are used when the noun has more than one gender. Each gender is specified following the rules for Module:gender and number.
2=, pl2=, pl3=
plural form of the noun. The numbered options used when the noun has more than one plural form. Some special values of 2= may be used:
  • ? - Used when the plural is unknown.
  • - - Used when the noun has no plural.
3=, gen2=, gen3=
genitive form of the noun. The numbered options are used when the noun has more than one genitive form.
head=
Used to override the headword form, especially when parts are to be linked. When linking, use plain links ([[ ]] and not {{l}} or {{l/gv}}) and do not add section links (#Manx).