Last modified on 5 August 2013, at 14:26

Template:he-Form of noun

Plural construct form of {{{1}}}‎.


UsageEdit

{{he-form of noun}} and {{he-Form of noun}} are used to create definition-lines for inflected forms of nouns. (Also of proper nouns; see parameters, below.)

ExamplesEdit

  • At [[ילדי#Hebrew]]:
    # {{he-Form of noun|ילד|wv=יֶלֶד|tr=yéled|n=p|s=c|.=.}}
    
    1. Plural construct form of יֶלֶד (yéled)‎.
  • At [[הרגליים#Hebrew]]:
    # {{he-Form of noun|רגל|tr=régel|n=d|s=d|excessive=1|.=.}}
    
    1. Dual definite form of רגל (régel)‎, excessive spelling.
  • At [[רגליכם#Hebrew]]:
    # {{he-Form of noun|רגל|tr=régel|n=p|pp=2|pg=m|pn=p|.=.}}
    
    1. Plural form of רגל (régel)‎ with second-person masculine plural personal pronoun as possessor.

ParametersEdit

This template takes the following parameters:

  • [template name] — use {{he-form of noun}} for an initial lowercase letter, {{he-Form of noun}} for an initial uppercase letter
  • [unnamed] — required — the lemma form to link to
  • wv= or dwv= — optional — the lemma form with nikúd (vowel diacritics), for display; use dwv= ("defective, with vowels") if the spelling with vowels drops some letters, otherwise use just wv= ("with vowels")
  • tr= — usually required — the transliteration of the lemma form; see Wiktionary:About Hebrew for transliteration guidelines; this is optional if the lemma form is on the same current page
  • n= — required — the "number": must be s (singular) or d (dual) or p (plural)
  • s= — required unless there is a possessive/pronominal suffix — the "state": must be d (definite) or i (indefinite) or c (construct)
  • pp= — required if there is a possessive/pronominal suffix — the suffix's "person": must be 1 (first-person) or 2 (second-person) or 3 (third-person)
  • pg= — required if there is a second- or third-person possessive/pronominal suffix — the suffix's "gender": must be m (masculine) or f (feminine)
  • pn= — required if there is a possessive/pronominal suffix — the suffix's "number": must be s (singular) or p (plural)
  • locative= — optional — should be set to a non-blank value if this is a locative form, i.e. with suffixed ־ה indicating direction or the like
  • defective= — optional — should be set to a non-blank value if this is a "defective" spelling of the form
  • excessive= — optional — should be set to a non-blank value if this is an "excessive" spelling of the form
  • proper — optional — should be set to a non-blank value if this is a form of a proper noun rather than that of a noun
  • .= — optional — the final punctuation; for example, .=. adds a dot at the end
  • cap= — do not use — implementation detail
  • ns= — do not use — for testing purposes only

See alsoEdit