Last modified on 7 August 2014, at 21:26

User talk:Victar

Return to the user page of "Victar".

jawdroppinglyEdit

Whoa, don't delete a page just because there's a more common form. We should have both. Look at what I'm about to do to the original entry. Equinox 11:42, 22 July 2011 (UTC)

I was actually about to do just that but you beat me to it ;-). --Victar 11:46, 22 July 2011 (UTC)
Thanks for also creating jawdropping. --Victar 11:48, 22 July 2011 (UTC)

Reconstructed Frankish termsEdit

We do allow this... at least I don't see why not. If you want to create Frankish reconstructions, you can make them like we currently make Proto-Germanic entries. For example Appendix:Frankish/helm. Make sure to add {{reconstructed}} to the top of the page. —CodeCat 21:27, 24 November 2012 (UTC)

Thanks. Just wanted to experiment with the entries before I published them. Victar (talk) 23:53, 24 November 2012 (UTC)


Linking to unattested termsEdit

I don't think edit warring over it is going to get us anywhere. If you make an edit and someone else undoes it, just putting it back isn't really very helpful. Now, I don't think we should use {{recons}} because it's not meant to be used that way. The templates {{term}} and {{recons}} are meant to be used in running text. But when we have lists of terms on Wiktionary we always use {{l}}, that's just the way it is. Using {{l}} for some, and {{term}} or {{recons}} for others, just doesn't look right. I suppose we could create {{lr}} or something similar, to be an equivalent of {{recons}}, but I think no link is better than linking with the wrong template. —CodeCat 23:50, 25 November 2012 (UTC)

{{lx|lang|term}} is what is used in for PGm. entries. Could we use it for Frankish and Old Dutch terms?
Not quite, unfortunately. That template is kind of automatic: it looks at the language code and decides where the term should be located. But for languages that also have attested terms, like Old Dutch, it will decide to link to the main namespace. So there really needs to be a template that explicitly links to the appendix. —CodeCat 00:46, 26 November 2012 (UTC)

WT:AFRKEdit

I've written this to summarise and codify the facts we found. Please tell me what you think? —CodeCat 17:53, 27 November 2012 (UTC)

Looking good! I'll add my thoughts to the talk page. --Victar (talk) 18:09, 27 November 2012 (UTC)

Frankish etymologiesEdit

I appreciate that you want to improve the etymologies, but please don't use {{suffix}} with a language other than Frankish itself. This template also categorises the entry you put it in, so now it has put all the Frankish entries you added it to into categories meant for Proto-Indo-European words. I don't think that's what you intended. —CodeCat 14:15, 7 December 2012 (UTC)

Woops. All fixed. --Victar (talk) 16:06, 7 December 2012 (UTC)

Frankish compound templateEdit

Re diff: you can use {{compound|Appendix:Frankish/a|Appendix:Frankish/b|alt1=*a|alt2=*b|lang=frk}}. — Ungoliant (Falai) 01:28, 2 May 2013 (UTC)

Thanks! --Victar (talk) 01:55, 2 May 2013 (UTC)

daroþuzEdit

Hi! I changed the Proto-Germanic form, because PGmc did not have short o, only ō. Leasnam (talk) 18:41, 13 May 2013 (UTC)

Also, OE forms daraþ have the variants > daroþ and dareþ; Old Norse also shows -a-: darraðr...Leasnam (talk) 18:42, 13 May 2013 (UTC)
Right, and if it was /ō/ in PGmc, it probably would have been retained in OHG. If you want to move the Frankish entry to *darath, that'd be fine by me. --Victar (talk) 19:49, 13 May 2013 (UTC)
Well, on second glance CodeCat and I thing it *was* *darōþuz. The Old Frankish entry is fine :) Leasnam (talk) 21:37, 13 May 2013 (UTC)
If it was *darōþuz, then the Frankish entry should be *darōth. Where's the thread you guys used? --Victar (talk) 21:44, 13 May 2013 (UTC)
It's at *darōþuz (Discussion tab) Leasnam (talk) 05:07, 14 May 2013 (UTC)

Latin bullaEdit

Just be careful with terms deriving from bulla ("bubble") (< Proto-Indo-European *bulno-, *bōwl- (round object, bubble)) as this sense is not Germanic, but rather is cognate to words like English poll. Only senses like "ball", "bowl" "goblet", "scoop", etc are probably derived from the Germnic term. Leasnam (talk) 20:44, 20 May 2013 (UTC)

Unless of course you find a reliable cite stating otherwise...Leasnam (talk) 20:46, 20 May 2013 (UTC)
Haha, I was going to tell you the same thing. ;-) There was certainly a *bolla/bulla merger, as evident in Old French. I'll do some more research. --Victar (talk) 03:26, 21 May 2013 (UTC)

Anglo-NormanEdit

Hi Victar! I've noticed that you are using Anglo-Norman in Descendant trees as though it were a descendant language of Old French; yet Anglo-Norman *is* [a dialect of] Old French; it cannot be a descendant. Leasnam (talk) 01:13, 26 May 2013 (UTC)

It is however an intermediary step between OFr and English, often exhibiting unique spelling conventions. --Victar (talk) 01:50, 26 May 2013 (UTC)
No. It *is* the step. A unique/different spelling does not constitute a separate level. Leasnam (talk) 01:54, 26 May 2013 (UTC)
Old French was a continuum which comprised all Oïl dialects, terminating in Anglo-Norman in England. Leasnam (talk) 01:55, 26 May 2013 (UTC)
You should start a thread on the Anglo-Norman talk page. Anglo-Norman is commonly listed in descendent trees. --Victar (talk) 02:00, 26 May 2013 (UTC)

Proto-CelticEdit

Why did you move *dants? —CodeCat 22:28, 4 June 2014 (UTC)

I did. According to Matasovic, the Celtic is o-stem. Victar (talk) 22:34, 4 June 2014 (UTC)
*benā could not possibly have been a simple ā-stem. It still shows the original stem ablaut in several of the descendants. —CodeCat 01:41, 5 June 2014 (UTC)
Unless I'm misreading, Matasovic believes it's a-stem; I assume based on the attested genitive plural. Victar (talk) 01:51, 5 June 2014 (UTC)
Then how are the zero-grade plural forms explained? —CodeCat 01:52, 5 June 2014 (UTC)
I recommend you read the entry in Matasovic's paper. This is not my original work. Victar (talk) 01:56, 5 June 2014 (UTC)

I'm not sure why you're moving all these pages to alternative spellings, like kw to kʷ and oi to oy. I prefer the old spellings as it fits better with the phonology of the language. —CodeCat 09:05, 6 June 2014 (UTC)

It's a miss-mash of both on Wiktionary and if we're to choose one, I think it best to use the modern spellings, which is closer to the Proto-Italic entries which also use gʷ and kʷ. Victar (talk) 13:09, 6 June 2014 (UTC)
As far as I could see, our Proto-Celtic entries used exclusively oi, ai, ou etc. before you started to move them. I'm not aware of them being "older" in any way. As for the use of ʷ, Proto-Celtic did not have any phonemic distinction between kʷ and kw, just like in Proto-Germanic. In Proto-Italic there was a distinction, though, as far as I can tell. —CodeCat 14:02, 6 June 2014 (UTC)
You have to look at the entries pointing to Proto-Celtic, many of which use oy, ow, etc. Older, as in not from the latest published work. You'll have to refer to Matasovic's work for any phonological distinction. Victar (talk) 14:09, 6 June 2014 (UTC)
I still disagree with moving the entries. —CodeCat 15:06, 6 June 2014 (UTC)
We're at odd than. Perhaps you can start a thread here Category_talk:Proto-Celtic_language so others might chime in. Victar (talk) 15:16, 6 June 2014 (UTC)

Moving pagesEdit

When you move pages, can you place {{delete|leftover from move}} on the old page? That way the redirect can be deleted. —CodeCat 21:26, 7 August 2014 (UTC)