acmhainneacht

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

acmhainn +‎ -acht

NounEdit

acmhainneacht f (genitive acmhainneachta)

  1. potential
  2. ability
  3. (linguistics) adequacy

DeclensionEdit

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
acmhainneacht n-acmhainneacht hacmhainneacht t-acmhainneacht
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.
Last modified on 8 February 2014, at 01:18