Last modified on 28 August 2013, at 15:06

i gcoinne

IrishEdit

PrepositionEdit

i gcoinne (governs the genitive or a possessive determiner)

  1. opposed to
  2. versus

InflectionEdit

Person Normal Emphatic
1st person sing. i mo choinne i mo choinnese
2d person sing. i do choinne i do choinnese
3d sing. masc. ina choinne ina choinnesean
3d sing. fem. ina coinne ina coinnese
1st person pl. inár gcoinne inár gcoinnene
2d person pl. in bhur gcoinne in bhur gcoinnese
3d person pl. ina gcoinne ina gcoinnesan

SynonymsEdit