Last modified on 23 October 2014, at 08:04

olleet

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ol‧leet
  • IPA(key): /ˈolːeːt/

VerbEdit

olleet

  1. Plural past indicative connegative form of olla.
    (Me) emme / (Te) ette / He eivät olleet siellä.
    We/You/They were not there.
  2. Plural perfect and pluperfect form of olla (all tenses, both positive and connegative).
    (Me) olemme / (Te) olette / He ovat olleet siellä.
    We/You/They had been there.
    Olisimmepa olleet siellä.
    Wish we had been there.
  3. Past active participle of olla in plural.
    Kaikki tulva-alueella olleet vietiin lääkärintarkastukseen.
    All who had been on the flooded area were taken to a medical inspection.