olleet

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ol‧leet
  • IPA(key): /ˈolːeːt/

VerbEdit

olleet

VerbEdit

olleet

  1. Plural past indicative connegative form of olla.
  2. Plural perfect and pluperfect form of olla (all tenses, both positive and connegative).
    • (Me) olemme / (Te) olette / He ovat olleet siellä.
      • We/You/They have been there.
    • (Me) olimme / (Te) olitte / He olivat olleet siellä.
      • We/You/They had been there.
    • Olisimmepa olleet siellä.
      • Wish we had been there.
  3. Active past participle of olla in plural.
    • Kaikki tulva-alueella olleet vietiin lääkärintarkastukseen.
      • All who had been on the flooded area were taken to a medical inspection.
Last modified on 14 February 2014, at 11:40