Last modified on 26 March 2015, at 11:38

t-

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Abbreviation of tert-. (tertiary)

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. (organic chemistry) tertiary form

SynonymsEdit

Coordinate termsEdit

  • n- (normal form)
  • s- (secondary form)

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /t̪ˠ/ (before a, á, o, ó, u, ú and where it replaces /sˠ/)
  • IPA(key): /tʲ/ (before e, é, i, í and where it replaces /ʃ/)

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marker of t-prothesis
    an t-athair ― the father
    an tAthair ― the Father
  2. Marker of lenition of s after the definite article
    an tseachtain ― the week
    an tSín ― China

Usage notesEdit

Written with a hyphen before lowercase vowel letters, without a hyphen before uppercase letters and s.


MaquiritariEdit

PrefixEdit

t-

  1. Marks the third person reflexive
  2. Marks an unspecified person when used with the adverbalizers -e, -emje, and -ke
  3. Marks a third person object for a small group of transitive verbs

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia. Grammaire Fonctionelle-Typologique du Ye'kwana.

Old IrishEdit

PrefixEdit

t- (class A infixed pronoun) (triggers lenition)

  1. you (singular object pronoun)

See alsoEdit

Derived termsEdit

Category Old Irish words prefixed with t- not found