yáłtiʼ

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

yá- (lexical prefix) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier) + -tiʼ (imperfective verb stem)

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)

VerbEdit

yáłtiʼ

  1. he/she is speaking, he is talking, he talks
    Naʼáłchíní hólǫ́ǫgo éí nizaad bee bichʼįʼ yáníłtiʼ. Nihimá dóó nihizhéʼé Bilagáana bizaad bił nantłʼah ndi Bilagáanají nihichʼįʼ yádááłtiʼ ńtʼééʼ.
    If you have children, talk to them in your language. Our mothers and fathers spoke to many of us in the white man’s language even though it was difficult for them.

ConjugationEdit

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yáshtiʼ yéiiltiʼ yádeiiltiʼ
2nd person yáníłtiʼ yáłtiʼ yádaałtiʼ
3rd person yáłtiʼ yádaałtiʼ
4th person yájíłtiʼ yádajiłtiʼ
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person yááłtiʼ yéiiltiʼ yádeiiltiʼ
2nd person yéíníłtiʼ yáoołtiʼ yádaoołtiʼ
3rd person yááłtiʼ yádááłtiʼ
4th person yájííłtiʼ yádajííłtiʼ
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person yádeeshtih yádiiltih yádadiiltih
2nd person yádííłtih yádoołtih yádadoołtih
3rd person yádoołtih yádadoołtih
4th person yázhdoołtih yádazhdoołtih

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

  • IMPERFECTIVE: -tiʼ
  • PERFECTIVE: -tiʼ
  • FUTURE: -tih
  • ITERATIVE: -tih
  • OPTATIVE: -tiʼ
Last modified on 30 March 2014, at 21:50