Contents

ErzyaEdit

EtymologyEdit

Of Proto-Uralic origin. See etymology at Moksha минь(minʹ).

PronounEdit

минь ‎(minʹ)

  1. (first person plural) we

MokshaEdit

EtymologyEdit

Of Proto-Uralic origin.[1] Cognates include Erzya минь(minʹ), Northern Sami , Finnish me, Eastern Mari [script needed](me, mä), Komi-Zyrian [script needed](mi), Udmurt ми(mi), Hungarian mi, Tundra Nenets [script needed](mańaʾ), Selkup [script needed](mee).[2]

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs audio files. If you have a microphone, please record some and upload them. (For audio required quickly, visit WT:APR.)

PronounEdit

минь ‎(minʹ)

  1. plural nominative of мон(mon)
  2. plural genitive of мон(mon)

PronounEdit

минь ‎(minʹ)

  1. (first person plural) we

DeclensionEdit

The meaning of the missing cases is conveyed by the personal pronoun in genitive and the relevant postposition, for example, монь инксон(monʹ inkson, because of me) for causative.

PronounEdit

минь ‎(minʹ)

  1. (first person plural possessive) our

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

CitationsEdit

  1. ^ meie in Metsmägi, Iris; Sedrik, Meeli; Soosaar, Sven-Erik (2012), Eesti etümoloogiasõnaraamat, Tallinn: Eesti Keele Instituut, ISBN 978-9985-79-478-4
  2. ^ минь(minʹ) in Álgu-tietokanta, Kotimaisten kielten keskus

SourcesEdit

  • Indefinite and definite paradigms of минь(minʹ) in O. Je. Poljakov (1993) Russko-mokšanskij razgovornik [Russian-Moksha phrasebook], Saransk: Mordovskoje knižnoje izdatelʹstvo, ISBN 5 7595 0822 9, page 19
  • Indefinite and definite paradigms of монь(monʹ) in O. Je. Poljakov (1993) Russko-mokšanskij razgovornik [Russian-Moksha phrasebook], Saransk: Mordovskoje knižnoje izdatelʹstvo, ISBN 5 7595 0822 9, page 21