અમારું

Gujarati

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Old Gujarati अम्हारउं (amhāraüṃ), from Gurjar Apabhramsa अम्हारउं (amhāraüṃ), from Sauraseni Prakrit 𑀅𑀫𑁆𑀳 (amha) + Sauraseni Prakrit *𑀓𑀸𑀭 (*kāra) + Middle Indo-Aryan -𑀓- (-ka-), from Sanskrit अस्मे (asmé, locative of वयम् (vayám, we)), from Proto-Indo-European *n̥smé (us).

Pronunciation

edit

Pronoun

edit

અમારું (amārũ)

  1. genitive exclusive of અમે (ame, we); our

Declension

edit
The template Template:gu-adj-c does not use the parameter(s):
2=amār
Please see Module:checkparams for help with this warning.

Declension of અમારું
nominative oblique/vocative/instrumental locative
singular plural singular plural
masculine અમારો (amāro) અમારા (amārā) અમારા (amārā) અમારા (amārā) અમારે (amāre)
neuter અમારું (amārũ) અમારાં (amārā̃) અમારા (amārā) અમારાં (amārā̃) અમારે (amāre)
feminine અમારી (amārī) અમારી (amārī) અમારી (amārī) અમારી (amārī)
  • Note: If the noun being modified is unmarked, then the masculine and neuter locatives do not apply.

See also

edit