言い換える

JapaneseEdit

Kanji in this term
Grade: 2 Grade: S

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [iika̠e̞ɾɯ̟ᵝ]
  • Tokyo pitch accent of conjugated forms of "言い換える"
Source: Online Japanese Accent Dictionary
Stem forms
Terminal (終止形)
Attributive (連体形)
言い換える いかえる
いかえ
[ìíkáꜜèrù]
[ìíkáéꜜrù]
Imperative (命令形) 言い換えろ いかえろ
いかえ
[ìíkáꜜèrò]
[ìíkáéꜜrò]
Key constructions
Passive 言い換えられる いかえられ [ìíkáéráréꜜrù]
Causative 言い換えさせる いかえさせ [ìíkáésáséꜜrù]
Potential 言い換えられる いかえられ [ìíkáéráréꜜrù]
Volitional 言い換えよう いかえよ [ìíkáéyóꜜò]
Negative 言い換えない いかえない
いかえない
[ìíkáꜜènàì]
[ìíkáéꜜnàì]
Negative perfective 言い換えなかった いかえなかった
いかえなかった
[ìíkáꜜènàkàttà]
[ìíkáéꜜnàkàttà]
Formal 言い換えます いかえま [ìíkáémáꜜsù]
Perfective 言い換えた いかえた [ìíkáꜜètà]
Conjunctive 言い換えて いかえて [ìíkáꜜètè]
Hypothetical conditional 言い換えれば いかえれば
いかえれば
[ìíkáꜜèrèbà]
[ìíkáéꜜrèbà]

VerbEdit

()()える (iikaerutransitive ichidan (stem ()() (iikae), past ()()えた (iikaeta))

  1. say in other words, rephrase

ConjugationEdit