Open main menu

Contents

RussianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • -е́ние: IPA(key): [ˈʲenʲɪje]
  • -ение: IPA(key): [ʲɪnʲɪje]

SuffixEdit

-е́ние or -ение (-énije or -enije)

  1. -tion, -ence, -ance, -ity, etc. (suffix used to form abstract nouns from verbs, and occasionally from other parts of speech)
    отчи́слить (otčíslitʹ, to deduct, to dismiss) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎отчисле́ние (otčislénije, deduction, dismissal)
    порази́ть (porazítʹ, to defeat) (past passive participle поражённый (poražónnyj)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎пораже́ние (poražénije, defeat)
    прови́деть (provídetʹ, to foresee) (past passive participle прови́денный (provídennyj)) + ‎-ение (-enije) → ‎прови́дение (provídenije, foresight)
    прови́деть (provídetʹ, to foresee) (past passive participle прови́денный (provídennyj)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎провиде́ние (providénije, Providence)
    обсуди́ть (obsudítʹ, to discuss) (past passive participle обсуждённый (obsuždjónnyj)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎обсужде́ние (obsuždénije, discussion)
    напра́вить (naprávitʹ, to direct) (past passive participle напра́вленный (naprávlennyj)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎направле́ние (napravlénije, direction)
    расти́ (rastí, to grow, to sprout) (third person singular растёт (rastjót)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎расте́ние (rasténije, plant)
    течь (tečʹ, to flow) (third person singular течёт (tečót)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎тече́ние (tečénije, current, flow)
    сжечь (sžečʹ, to burn up) (third person singular сожжёт (sožžót)) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎сожже́ние (sožžénije, burning up)
    уме́ть (umétʹ, to be able) + ‎-е́ние (-énije) → ‎уме́ние (uménije, ability)

Usage notesEdit

  • The stress is usually drawn onto the suffix (e.g. отчисле́ние (otčislénije) from отчи́слить (otčíslitʹ)), but occasionally not (e.g. прови́дение (provídenije) from прови́деть (provídetʹ)).
  • This suffix is generally used only for verbs whose past passive participle ends in -енный (-ennyj) or -ённый (-jónnyj); verbs whose past passive participle ends in -анный (-annyj) normally use -ание (-anije), and verbs whose past passive participle ends in -тый (-tyj) normally use -тие (-tije).
  • The stem preceding the suffix is modified in the same way as for the past passive participle; in particular, the stem normally becomes iotated, and in cases where the stem iotates irregularly in the past passive participle (e.g. -жд- (-žd-) instead of -ж- (-ž-), or -щ- (-šč-) instead of -ч- (-č-)), the same irregularities are observed before -е́ние (-énije).
  • Note that even intransitive verbs without a past passive participle form abstract nouns in -е́ние (-énije). For such verbs of class 4 and 5 (which end in -ить (-itʹ) and -еть (-etʹ) respectively), use the stem as found in the first person singular. For such verbs of class 7 and 8 (which end in such verbs in -ти́ (-tí), -сть (-stʹ), -зть (-ztʹ) and -чь (-čʹ)), use the stem as found in the third person singular.

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit