Eastern Mari

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Etymology 1

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

edit

-ын (-yn)

  1. unstressed final vowel form of (-n)
    автор (avtor, author) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎авторын (avtoryn, author's)

Etymology 2

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

edit

-ын (-yn)

  1. unstressed final vowel form of (-n)
    шочмо (šočmo, Monday) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎шочмын (šočmyn, on Monday)
Derived terms
edit

Mongolian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Classical Mongolian ᠤᠨ (-un) and ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin), from Middle Mongol ᠤᠨ (-un) and ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin).

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /iːŋ/ (making no vowel mutation to the previous syllable)

Suffix

edit

-ын (-yn)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
    1. After a back vowel stem ending in the consonant б (b), в (v), д (d), з (z), л (l), м (m), п (p), р (r), с (s), т (t), ф (f), х (x) or ц (c).
      гар (gar, hand) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎гарын (garyn, hand’s, of hand)
    2. After a back vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
      барга (barga, Barag) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎баргын (bargyn, of the Barag)
    3. After a back vowel stem ending in an iotated vowel.
      сая (saja, million) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎саяын (sajayn, of a million).
  2. Forms patronymics.
    Мөнхбаатар (Mönxbaatar, given name) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎Мөнхбаатрын (Mönxbaatryn, patronymic)

Alternative forms

edit

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit

Russian

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-ын (-yn)

  1. Alternative form of -ин (-in): 's (possessive suffix)
    пти́ца (ptíca, bird) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎пти́цын (ptícyn, bird's)
    Тро́ица (Tróica, Trinity) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎Тро́ицын (Tróicyn, Trinity) (relational)
    Тро́ицын деньTróicyn denʹWhitsunday

Usage notes

edit
  • This suffix is only used after ц. After all other consonants, -ин (-in) is used, even though it is pronounced like -ын (-yn) after the hushing consonants ш ж ч щ.

Declension

edit

See also

edit