MongolianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Classical Mongolian  ᠤᠨ (-un) and  ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin), from Middle Mongolian  ᠤᠨ (-un) and  ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /iːŋ/ (making no vowel mutation to the previous syllable)

SuffixEdit

-ын (-ïn)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
    1. After a back vowel stem ending in the consonant б (b), в (v), д (d), з (dz), л (l), м (m), п (p), р (r), с (s), т (t), ф (f), х (h) or ц (ts).
      гар (gar, hand) + ‎-ын (-ïn) → ‎гарын (garïn, hand’s, of hand)
    2. After a back vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
      барга (barga, Barag) + ‎-ын (-ïn) → ‎баргын (bargïn, of the Barag)
    3. After a back vowel stem ending in an iotated vowel.
      сая (saya, million) + ‎-ын (-ïn) → ‎саяын (sayaïn, of a million).
  2. Forms patronymics.
    Мөнхбаатар (Mönhbaatar, given name) + ‎-ын (-ïn) → ‎Мөнхбаатрын (Mönhbaatrïn, patronymic)

Alternative formsEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


RussianEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ын (-yn)

  1. Alternative form of -ин (-in): 's (possessive suffix)
    пти́ца (ptíca, bird) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎пти́цын (ptícyn, bird's)
    Тро́ица (Tróica, Trinity) + ‎-ын (-yn) → ‎Тро́ицын (Tróicyn, Trinity) (relational)
    Тро́ицын деньTróicyn denʹWhitsunday

Usage notesEdit

  • This suffix is only used after ц. After all other consonants, -ин (-in) is used, even though it is pronounced like -ын (-yn) after the hushing consonants ш ж ч щ.

DeclensionEdit

See alsoEdit