-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπƒ

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *-iskaz, from Proto-Indo-European *-iskos.

SuffixEdit

-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπƒ β€’ (-isks)

  1. forms adjectives from nouns with sense of β€˜pertaining to, characteristic of’

DeclensionEdit

A-stem
Strong (indefinite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπƒ
-isks
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°
-iska
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊ, -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°π„πŒ°
-isk, -iskata
Accusative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ°
-iskana
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°
-iska
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊ, -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°π„πŒ°
-isk, -iskata
Genitive -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπƒ
-iskis
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰πƒ
-iskaizōs
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπƒ
-iskis
Dative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°
-iskamma
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉ
-iskai
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΌπŒΌπŒ°
-iskamma
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉ
-iskai
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πƒ
-iskōs
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°
-iska
Accusative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-iskans
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πƒ
-iskōs
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°
-iska
Genitive -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ΄
-iskaizΔ“
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπ‰
-iskaizō
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ΄
-iskaizΔ“
Dative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌ
-iskaim
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌ
-iskaim
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌ
-iskaim
Weak (definite) inflection
Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°
-iska
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰
-iskō
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰
-iskō
Accusative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½
-iskan
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½
-iskōn
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰
-iskō
Genitive -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-iskins
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½πƒ
-iskōns
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπŒ½πƒ
-iskins
Dative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπŒ½
-iskin
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½
-iskōn
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒΉπŒ½
-iskin
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
Nominative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-iskans
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½πƒ
-iskōns
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
-iskōna
Accusative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
-iskans
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½πƒ
-iskōns
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½πŒ°
-iskōna
Genitive -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ΄
-iskanΔ“
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒ½π‰
-iskōnō
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒ½πŒ΄
-iskanΔ“
Dative -πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΌ
-iskam
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπ‰πŒΌ
-iskōm
-πŒΉπƒπŒΊπŒ°πŒΌ
-iskam

Derived termsEdit