Open main menu

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *-janΔ…, *-ijanΔ….

SuffixEdit

-𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (-jan)

  1. Derives denominatives from nouns and factitives from adjectives.

Usage notesEdit

Appears to function as an iterative suffix in 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌾𐌰𐌽 (gaggjan).

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive -𐌾𐌰𐌽
-jan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐌾𐌰
-ja
-𐌹𐌳𐌰
-ida
-𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
-jada
2nd singular -πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
-eis
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
-idΔ“s
-𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
-jaza
3rd singular -𐌴𐌹𐌸
-eiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌰
-ida
-𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
-jada
1st dual -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
-jōs
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
-idΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
-jats
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
-idΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural -𐌾𐌰𐌼
-jam
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
-idΔ“dum
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
2nd plural -𐌴𐌹𐌸
-eiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
-idΔ“duΓΎ
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
-jand
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
-idΔ“dun
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐌾𐌰𐌿
-jau
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
-idΔ“djau
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaidau
2nd singular -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
-jais
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
-idΔ“deis
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
-jaizau
3rd singular -𐌾𐌰𐌹
-jai
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
-idΔ“di
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaidau
1st dual -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-jaiwa
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-idΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
-jaits
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
-idΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
-jaima
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
-idΔ“deima
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
2nd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
-jaiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
-idΔ“deiΓΎ
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
-jaina
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-idΔ“deina
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
Imperative
2nd singular -𐌴𐌹
-ei
3rd singular -𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jadau
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
-jats
2nd plural -𐌴𐌹𐌸
-eiΓΎ
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jandau
Present Past
Participles -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
-jands
-πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
-iΓΎs
Class 1 weak
Infinitive -𐌾𐌰𐌽
-jan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐌾𐌰
-ja
-𐌹𐌳𐌰
-ida
-𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
-jada
2nd singular -πŒΎπŒΉπƒ
-jis
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
-idΔ“s
-𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
-jaza
3rd singular -𐌾𐌹𐌸
-jiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌰
-ida
-𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
-jada
1st dual -πŒΎπ‰πƒ
-jōs
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
-idΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
-jats
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
-idΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural -𐌾𐌰𐌼
-jam
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
-idΔ“dum
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
2nd plural -𐌾𐌹𐌸
-jiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
-idΔ“duΓΎ
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
-jand
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
-idΔ“dun
-𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
-janda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular -𐌾𐌰𐌿
-jau
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
-idΔ“djau
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaidau
2nd singular -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
-jais
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
-idΔ“deis
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
-jaizau
3rd singular -𐌾𐌰𐌹
-jai
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
-idΔ“di
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaidau
1st dual -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-jaiwa
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
-idΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
-jaits
-πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
-idΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
-jaima
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
-idΔ“deima
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
2nd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
-jaiΓΎ
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
-idΔ“deiΓΎ
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
-jaina
-𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
-idΔ“deina
-𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jaindau
Imperative
2nd singular -𐌴𐌹
-ei
3rd singular -𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jadau
2nd dual -πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
-jats
2nd plural -𐌾𐌹𐌸
-jiΓΎ
3rd plural -𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
-jandau
Present Past
Participles -πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
-jands
-πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
-iΓΎs

Derived termsEdit