See also: aista and -äistä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Probably from -ita (stem -itse-) with re-extracted -a-, with -ts- reduced first in participle forms to -s- and then applied by analogy to other forms.[1]

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ɑi̯stɑˣ/, [ɑi̯s̠t̪ɑ(ʔ)]

SuffixEdit

-aista (front vowel harmony variant -äistä)

  1. Forms momentane verbs.

Usage notesEdit

Applied mainly to transitive verbs. Momentane intransitive verbs are more commonly derived with the suffix -ahtaa.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of -aista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aisen en -aise 1st sing. olen -aissut en ole -aissut
2nd sing. -aiset et -aise 2nd sing. olet -aissut et ole -aissut
3rd sing. -aisee ei -aise 3rd sing. on -aissut ei ole -aissut
1st plur. -aisemme emme -aise 1st plur. olemme -aisseet emme ole -aisseet
2nd plur. -aisette ette -aise 2nd plur. olette -aisseet ette ole -aisseet
3rd plur. -aisevat eivät -aise 3rd plur. ovat -aisseet eivät ole -aisseet
passive -aistaan ei -aista passive on -aistu ei ole -aistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aisin en -aissut 1st sing. olin -aissut en ollut -aissut
2nd sing. -aisit et -aissut 2nd sing. olit -aissut et ollut -aissut
3rd sing. -aisi ei -aissut 3rd sing. oli -aissut ei ollut -aissut
1st plur. -aisimme emme -aisseet 1st plur. olimme -aisseet emme olleet -aisseet
2nd plur. -aisitte ette -aisseet 2nd plur. olitte -aisseet ette olleet -aisseet
3rd plur. -aisivat eivät -aisseet 3rd plur. olivat -aisseet eivät olleet -aisseet
passive -aistiin ei -aistu passive oli -aistu ei ollut -aistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aisisin en -aisisi 1st sing. olisin -aissut en olisi -aissut
2nd sing. -aisisit et -aisisi 2nd sing. olisit -aissut et olisi -aissut
3rd sing. -aisisi ei -aisisi 3rd sing. olisi -aissut ei olisi -aissut
1st plur. -aisisimme emme -aisisi 1st plur. olisimme -aisseet emme olisi -aisseet
2nd plur. -aisisitte ette -aisisi 2nd plur. olisitte -aisseet ette olisi -aisseet
3rd plur. -aisisivat eivät -aisisi 3rd plur. olisivat -aisseet eivät olisi -aisseet
passive -aistaisiin ei -aistaisi passive olisi -aistu ei olisi -aistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -aise älä -aise 2nd sing. ole -aissut älä ole -aissut
3rd sing. -aiskoon älköön -aisko 3rd sing. olkoon -aissut älköön olko -aissut
1st plur. -aiskaamme älkäämme -aisko 1st plur. olkaamme -aisseet älkäämme olko -aisseet
2nd plur. -aiskaa älkää -aisko 2nd plur. olkaa -aisseet älkää olko -aisseet
3rd plur. -aiskoot älkööt -aisko 3rd plur. olkoot -aisseet älkööt olko -aisseet
passive -aistakoon älköön -aistako passive olkoon -aistu älköön olko -aistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aissen en -aisse 1st sing. lienen -aissut en liene -aissut
2nd sing. -aisset et -aisse 2nd sing. lienet -aissut et liene -aissut
3rd sing. -aissee ei -aisse 3rd sing. lienee -aissut ei liene -aissut
1st plur. -aissemme emme -aisse 1st plur. lienemme -aisseet emme liene -aisseet
2nd plur. -aissette ette -aisse 2nd plur. lienette -aisseet ette liene -aisseet
3rd plur. -aissevat eivät -aisse 3rd plur. lienevät -aisseet eivät liene -aisseet
passive -aistaneen ei -aistane passive lienee -aistu ei liene -aistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -aista present -aiseva -aistava
long 1st2 -aistakseen past -aissut -aistu
2nd inessive1 -aistessa -aistaessa agent1, 3 -aisema
instructive -aisten negative -aisematon
3rd inessive -aisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -aisemasta
illative -aisemaan
adessive -aisemalla
abessive -aisematta
instructive -aiseman -aistaman
4th nominative -aiseminen
partitive -aisemista
5th2 -aisemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

AnagramsEdit