-enünk

Contents

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-e- +‎ -nünk

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-enünk

  1. Used to form the first-person plural of an infinitive.
    veszíteni(to lose)Súlyt kell veszítenünk.(We have to lose weight.)

Usage notesEdit

  • The conjugated infinitive denotes action connected to the person. The non-conjugated infinitive has a general meaning.
    Itt nem szabad dohányoznunk. - We are not allowed to smoke here. (first-person)
    Itt nem szabad dohányozni. - Smoking is not allowed here. (general)
  • Variants:
    -nunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    rohanni(to run)rohannunk kell(we have to run)
    -nünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    nevetni(to laugh)nevetnünk kell(we have to laugh)
    főzni(to cook)főznünk kell(we have to cook)
    -anunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani
    tanítani(to teach)tanítanunk kell(we have to teach)
    -enünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni
    veszíteni(to lose)súlyt kell veszítenünk(we have to lose weight)

See alsoEdit