-enünk

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-e- +‎ -nünk

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-enünk

  1. Used to form the first-person plural of an infinitive.
    veszíteni ‎(to lose) → Súlyt kell veszítenünk. ‎(We have to lose weight.)

Usage notesEdit

  • The conjugated infinitive denotes action connected to the person. The non-conjugated infinitive has a general meaning.
    Itt nem szabad dohányoznunk. - We are not allowed to smoke here. (first-person)
    Itt nem szabad dohányozni. - Smoking is not allowed here. (general)
  • Variants:
    -nunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    rohanni ‎(to run) → rohannunk kell ‎(we have to run)
    -nünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -ni
    nevetni ‎(to laugh) → nevetnünk kell ‎(we have to laugh)
    főzni ‎(to cook) → főznünk kell ‎(we have to cook)
    -anunk is added to back vowel words that form their infinitive with -ani
    tanítani ‎(to teach) → tanítanunk kell ‎(we have to teach)
    -enünk is added to front vowel words that form their infinitive with -eni
    veszíteni ‎(to lose) → súlyt kell veszítenünk ‎(we have to lose weight)

See alsoEdit