-eta

Contents

CatalanEdit

SuffixEdit

-eta f

  1. feminine singular of -et

Derived termsEdit



FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to become (adjective)" or "to become more (adjective)".
    tumma ("dark") + -eta = tummeta ("to darken")

InflectionEdit

Inflection of -eta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enen en -ene 1st sing. olen -ennut en ole -ennut
2nd sing. -enet et -ene 2nd sing. olet -ennut et ole -ennut
3rd sing. -enee ei -ene 3rd sing. on -ennut ei ole -ennut
1st plur. -enemme emme -ene 1st plur. olemme -enneet emme ole -enneet
2nd plur. -enette ette -ene 2nd plur. olette -enneet ette ole -enneet
3rd plur. -enevat eivät -ene 3rd plur. ovat -enneet eivät ole -enneet
passive -etaan ei -eta passive on -ettu ei ole -ettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enin en -ennut 1st sing. olin -ennut en ollut -ennut
2nd sing. -enit et -ennut 2nd sing. olit -ennut et ollut -ennut
3rd sing. -eni ei -ennut 3rd sing. oli -ennut ei ollut -ennut
1st plur. -enimme emme -enneet 1st plur. olimme -enneet emme olleet -enneet
2nd plur. -enitte ette -enneet 2nd plur. olitte -enneet ette olleet -enneet
3rd plur. -enivat eivät -enneet 3rd plur. olivat -enneet eivät olleet -enneet
passive -ettiin ei -ettu passive oli -ettu ei ollut -ettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enisin en -enisi 1st sing. olisin -ennut en olisi -ennut
2nd sing. -enisit et -enisi 2nd sing. olisit -ennut et olisi -ennut
3rd sing. -enisi ei -enisi 3rd sing. olisi -ennut ei olisi -ennut
1st plur. -enisimme emme -enisi 1st plur. olisimme -enneet emme olisi -enneet
2nd plur. -enisitte ette -enisi 2nd plur. olisitte -enneet ette olisi -enneet
3rd plur. -enisivat eivät -enisi 3rd plur. olisivat -enneet eivät olisi -enneet
passive -ettaisiin ei -ettaisi passive olisi -ettu ei olisi -ettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ene älä -ene 2nd sing. ole -ennut älä ole -ennut
3rd sing. -etkoon älköön -etko 3rd sing. olkoon -ennut älköön olko -ennut
1st plur. -etkaamme älkäämme -etko 1st plur. olkaamme -enneet älkäämme olko -enneet
2nd plur. -etkaa älkää -etko 2nd plur. olkaa -enneet älkää olko -enneet
3rd plur. -etkoot älkööt -etko 3rd plur. olkoot -enneet älkööt olko -enneet
passive -ettakoon älköön -ettako passive olkoon -ettu älköön olko -ettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ennen en -enne 1st sing. lienen -ennut en liene -ennut
2nd sing. -ennet et -enne 2nd sing. lienet -ennut et liene -ennut
3rd sing. -ennee ei -enne 3rd sing. lienee -ennut ei liene -ennut
1st plur. -ennemme emme -enne 1st plur. lienemme -enneet emme liene -enneet
2nd plur. -ennette ette -enne 2nd plur. lienette -enneet ette liene -enneet
3rd plur. -ennevat eivät -enne 3rd plur. lienevät -enneet eivät liene -enneet
passive -ettaneen ei -ettane passive lienee -ettu ei liene -ettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -eta present -eneva -ettava
long 1st2 -etakseen past -ennut -ettu
2nd inessive1 -etessa -ettaessa agent1, 3 -enema
instructive -eten negative -enematon
3rd inessive -enemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -enemasta
illative -enemaan
adessive -enemalla
abessive -enematta
instructive -eneman -ettaman
4th nominative -eneminen
partitive -enemista
5th2 -enemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Usage notesEdit

This ending normally replaces the stem-final vowel(s) of the base adjective, though some adjectives ending in -o show an allomorph -ta (e.g. isota).


ItalianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ēta, plural of -ētum. Compare -eto.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈe.ta/, [ˈeːt̪ä]

SuffixEdit

-eta f

  1. wood, forest
  2. orchard, grove, plantation

Derived termsEdit



LatinEdit

SpanishEdit

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. feminine singular of -ete


VepsEdit

Etymology 1Edit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Finnish -eta.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms intransitive verbs from adjectives, indicating "to become".
InflectionEdit
Inflection
1st infinitive -eta
present indic. -eneb
past indic. -eni
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular -enen -enin
2nd singular -ened -enid -ene
3rd singular -eneb -eni  ?
1st plural -enem -enim -ekam
2nd plural -enet -enit -ekat
3rd plural -etas
-eneba
-eniba  ?
sing. conneg.1 -ene -enend -ene
plur. conneg. -ekoi -enugoi -ekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular -enižin -enuižin -enenen
2nd singular -enižid -enuižid -enened
3rd singular -eniži -enuiži -eneneb
1st plural -enižim -enuižim -enenem
2nd plural -enižit -enuižit -enenet
3rd plural -enižiba -enuižiba -eneneba
connegative -eniži -enuiži -enene
non-finite forms
1st infinitive -eta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive -etes inessive -enemas
instructive -eten illative  ?
participles elative -enemaspäi
present active -enii adessive -enemal
past active -enu abessive -enemat
past passive -etud
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Finnish -entaa.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms transitive verbs from adjectives, indicating "to make" or "to cause to become".
InflectionEdit
Inflection
1st infinitive -eta
present indic. -endab
past indic. -enzi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular -endan -enzin
2nd singular -endad -enzid -enda
3rd singular -endab -enzi  ?
1st plural -endam -enzim -ekam
2nd plural -endat -enzit -ekat
3rd plural -etas
-endaba
-enziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 -enda -endand -enda
plur. conneg. -ekoi -enugoi -ekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular -endaižin -enuižin -endanen
2nd singular -endaižid -enuižid -endaned
3rd singular -endaiži -enuiži -endaneb
1st plural -endaižim -enuižim -endanem
2nd plural -endaižit -enuižit -endanet
3rd plural -endaižiba -enuižiba -endaneba
connegative -endaiži -enuiži -endane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive -eta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive -etes inessive -endamas
instructive -eten illative  ?
participles elative -endamaspäi
present active -endai adessive -endamal
past active -enu abessive -endamat
past passive -etud
Derived termsEdit
Read in another language