Contents

CatalanEdit

SuffixEdit

-eta f

  1. feminine singular of -et

Derived termsEdit



FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms verbs from adjectives, meaning "to become (adjective)" or "to become more (adjective)".
    tumma ("dark") + -eta = tummeta ("to darken")

InflectionEdit

Inflection of -eta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enen en -ene 1st sing. olen -ennut en ole -ennut
2nd sing. -enet et -ene 2nd sing. olet -ennut et ole -ennut
3rd sing. -enee ei -ene 3rd sing. on -ennut ei ole -ennut
1st plur. -enemme emme -ene 1st plur. olemme -enneet emme ole -enneet
2nd plur. -enette ette -ene 2nd plur. olette -enneet ette ole -enneet
3rd plur. -enevat eivät -ene 3rd plur. ovat -enneet eivät ole -enneet
passive -etaan ei -eta passive on -ettu ei ole -ettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enin en -ennut 1st sing. olin -ennut en ollut -ennut
2nd sing. -enit et -ennut 2nd sing. olit -ennut et ollut -ennut
3rd sing. -eni ei -ennut 3rd sing. oli -ennut ei ollut -ennut
1st plur. -enimme emme -enneet 1st plur. olimme -enneet emme olleet -enneet
2nd plur. -enitte ette -enneet 2nd plur. olitte -enneet ette olleet -enneet
3rd plur. -enivat eivät -enneet 3rd plur. olivat -enneet eivät olleet -enneet
passive -ettiin ei -ettu passive oli -ettu ei ollut -ettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -enisin en -enisi 1st sing. olisin -ennut en olisi -ennut
2nd sing. -enisit et -enisi 2nd sing. olisit -ennut et olisi -ennut
3rd sing. -enisi ei -enisi 3rd sing. olisi -ennut ei olisi -ennut
1st plur. -enisimme emme -enisi 1st plur. olisimme -enneet emme olisi -enneet
2nd plur. -enisitte ette -enisi 2nd plur. olisitte -enneet ette olisi -enneet
3rd plur. -enisivat eivät -enisi 3rd plur. olisivat -enneet eivät olisi -enneet
passive -ettaisiin ei -ettaisi passive olisi -ettu ei olisi -ettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ene älä -ene 2nd sing. ole -ennut älä ole -ennut
3rd sing. -etkoon älköön -etko 3rd sing. olkoon -ennut älköön olko -ennut
1st plur. -etkaamme älkäämme -etko 1st plur. olkaamme -enneet älkäämme olko -enneet
2nd plur. -etkaa älkää -etko 2nd plur. olkaa -enneet älkää olko -enneet
3rd plur. -etkoot älkööt -etko 3rd plur. olkoot -enneet älkööt olko -enneet
passive -ettakoon älköön -ettako passive olkoon -ettu älköön olko -ettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ennen en -enne 1st sing. lienen -ennut en liene -ennut
2nd sing. -ennet et -enne 2nd sing. lienet -ennut et liene -ennut
3rd sing. -ennee ei -enne 3rd sing. lienee -ennut ei liene -ennut
1st plur. -ennemme emme -enne 1st plur. lienemme -enneet emme liene -enneet
2nd plur. -ennette ette -enne 2nd plur. lienette -enneet ette liene -enneet
3rd plur. -ennevat eivät -enne 3rd plur. lienevät -enneet eivät liene -enneet
passive -ettaneen ei -ettane passive lienee -ettu ei liene -ettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -eta present -eneva -ettava
long 1st2 -etakseen past -ennut -ettu
2nd inessive1 -etessa -ettaessa agent1, 3 -enema
instructive -eten negative -enematon
3rd inessive -enemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -enemasta
illative -enemaan
adessive -enemalla
abessive -enematta
instructive -eneman -ettaman
4th nominative -eneminen
partitive -enemista
5th2 -enemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Usage notesEdit

This ending normally replaces the stem-final vowel(s) of the base adjective, though some adjectives ending in -o show an allomorph -ta (e.g. isota).


ItalianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -ēta, plural of -ētum. Compare -eto.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈe.ta/, [ˈeːt̪ä]

SuffixEdit

-eta f

  1. wood, forest
  2. orchard, grove, plantation

Derived termsEdit



LatinEdit

PortugueseEdit

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Derived termsEdit



SpanishEdit

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. feminine singular of -ete

VepsEdit

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Related to Finnish -eta.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms intransitive verbs from adjectives, indicating "to become".
InflectionEdit
Inflection
1st infinitive -eta
present indic. -eneb
past indic. -eni
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular -enen -enin
2nd singular -ened -enid -ene
3rd singular -eneb -eni  ?
1st plural -enem -enim -ekam
2nd plural -enet -enit -ekat
3rd plural -etas
-eneba
-eniba  ?
sing. conneg.1 -ene -enend -ene
plur. conneg. -ekoi -enugoi -ekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular -enižin -enuižin -enenen
2nd singular -enižid -enuižid -enened
3rd singular -eniži -enuiži -eneneb
1st plural -enižim -enuižim -enenem
2nd plural -enižit -enuižit -enenet
3rd plural -enižiba -enuižiba -eneneba
connegative -eniži -enuiži -enene
non-finite forms
1st infinitive -eta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive -etes inessive -enemas
instructive -eten illative  ?
participles elative -enemaspäi
present active -enii adessive -enemal
past active -enu abessive -enemat
past passive -etud
Derived termsEdit


Etymology 2Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Related to Finnish -entaa.

SuffixEdit

-eta

  1. Forms transitive verbs from adjectives, indicating "to make" or "to cause to become".
InflectionEdit
Inflection
1st infinitive -eta
present indic. -endab
past indic. -enzi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular -endan -enzin
2nd singular -endad -enzid -enda
3rd singular -endab -enzi  ?
1st plural -endam -enzim -ekam
2nd plural -endat -enzit -ekat
3rd plural -etas
-endaba
-enziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 -enda -endand -enda
plur. conneg. -ekoi -enugoi -ekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular -endaižin -enuižin -endanen
2nd singular -endaižid -enuižid -endaned
3rd singular -endaiži -enuiži -endaneb
1st plural -endaižim -enuižim -endanem
2nd plural -endaižit -enuižit -endanet
3rd plural -endaižiba -enuižiba -endaneba
connegative -endaiži -enuiži -endane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive -eta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive -etes inessive -endamas
instructive -eten illative  ?
participles elative -endamaspäi
present active -endai adessive -endamal
past active -enu abessive -endamat
past passive -etud
Derived termsEdit