See also: iiva

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Finnish -iivi, ultimately from Latin -īvus.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

SuffixEdit

-iiva

  1. -ive; used in borrowings of words of Latin origin.

InflectionEdit

Even a-stem, iv-ivv gradation
Attributive -iiva
Nominative -iiva
Genitive -iivva
Attributive -iiva
Singular Plural
Nominative -iiva -iivvat
Accusative -iivva -iivvaid
Genitive -iivva -iivvaid
Illative -iivii -iivvaide
Locative -iivvas -iivvain
Comitative -iivvain -iivvaiguin
Essive -iivan