Open main menu

FinnishEdit

SuffixEdit

-nnut (front vowel harmony variant -nnyt)

  1. A variant of -nut, used with verbs that end in -ta/-tä preceded by a vowel, i.e. the verbs in the following conjugation classes:

Usage notesEdit

  • For other conjugation classes see -nut and -ut.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -nnut (Kotus type 47/kuollut, no gradation)
nominative -nnut -nneet
genitive -nneen -nneiden
-nneitten
partitive -nnutta -nneita
illative -nneeseen -nneisiin
-nneihin
singular plural
nominative -nnut -nneet
accusative nom. -nnut -nneet
gen. -nneen
genitive -nneen -nneiden
-nneitten
partitive -nnutta -nneita
inessive -nneessa -nneissa
elative -nneesta -nneista
illative -nneeseen -nneisiin
-nneihin
adessive -nneella -nneilla
ablative -nneelta -nneilta
allative -nneelle -nneille
essive -nneena -nneina
translative -nneeksi -nneiksi
instructive -nnein
abessive -nneetta -nneitta
comitative -nneine