Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi

KOTUS type 31 (kaksi) NSK type 51 (kaksi)

The words yksi, kaksi, haaksi and oksi only, and their compound words.

The inflectional stem replaces -ksi with -ht-, which is subject to td consonant gradation. Before the plural marker -i-, the -ht- reverts to -ks-.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en.

DeclensionEdit

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (Kotus type 31/kaksi, t-d gradation)
nominative kaksi kahdet
genitive kahden kaksien
partitive kahta kaksia
illative kahteen kaksiin
singular plural
nominative kaksi kahdet
accusative nom. kaksi kahdet
gen. kahden
genitive kahden kaksien
partitive kahta kaksia
inessive kahdessa kaksissa
elative kahdesta kaksista
illative kahteen kaksiin
adessive kahdella kaksilla
ablative kahdelta kaksilta
allative kahdelle kaksille
essive kahtena kaksina
translative kahdeksi kaksiksi
instructive kaksin
abessive kahdetta kaksitta
comitative kaksineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (type kaksi)
possessor singular plural
1st person kahteni kahtemme
2nd person kahtesi kahtenne
3rd person kahtensa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (Kotus type 31/kaksi, t-d gradation)
nominative yksi yhdet
genitive yhden yksien
partitive yhtä yksiä
illative yhteen yksiin
singular plural
nominative yksi yhdet
accusative nom. yksi yhdet
gen. yhden
genitive yhden yksien
partitive yhtä yksiä
inessive yhdessä yksissä
elative yhdestä yksistä
illative yhteen yksiin
adessive yhdellä yksillä
ablative yhdeltä yksiltä
allative yhdelle yksille
essive yhtenä yksinä
translative yhdeksi yksiksi
instructive yksin
abessive yhdettä yksittä
comitative yksineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (type kaksi)
possessor singular plural
1st person yhteni yhtemme
2nd person yhtesi yhtenne
3rd person yhtensä

Consonant gradation detailEdit

SummaryEdit

grade t → d
nominative kaksi
genitive weak kahden
partitive strong kahta
elative weak kahdesta
illative strong kahteen

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)Edit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (Kotus type 31/kaksi, t-d gradation)
nominative kaksi kahdet
genitive kahden kaksien
partitive kahta kaksia
illative kahteen kaksiin
singular plural
nominative kaksi kahdet
accusative nom. kaksi kahdet
gen. kahden
genitive kahden kaksien
partitive kahta kaksia
inessive kahdessa kaksissa
elative kahdesta kaksista
illative kahteen kaksiin
adessive kahdella kaksilla
ablative kahdelta kaksilta
allative kahdelle kaksille
essive kahtena kaksina
translative kahdeksi kaksiksi
instructive kaksin
abessive kahdetta kaksitta
comitative kaksineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/kaksi (type kaksi)
possessor singular plural
1st person kahteni kahtemme
2nd person kahtesi kahtenne
3rd person kahtensa