Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/ohut

KOTUS type 43 (ohut) NSK type 73 (airut)

Nominals ending with -ut/-yt; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The inflectional stem replaces the -t with -e-; the -e- is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä attached to the nominative. Partitive plural ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/-tten.

Basic declension without consonant gradationEdit

ends with -ut ends with -yt
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (Kotus type 43/ohut, no gradation)
nominative ohut ohuet
genitive ohuen ohuiden
ohuitten
partitive ohutta ohuita
illative ohueen ohuisiin
ohuihin
singular plural
nominative ohut ohuet
accusative nom. ohut ohuet
gen. ohuen
genitive ohuen ohuiden
ohuitten
partitive ohutta ohuita
inessive ohuessa ohuissa
elative ohuesta ohuista
illative ohueen ohuisiin
ohuihin
adessive ohuella ohuilla
ablative ohuelta ohuilta
allative ohuelle ohuille
essive ohuena ohuina
translative ohueksi ohuiksi
instructive ohuin
abessive ohuetta ohuitta
comitative ohuineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (type ohut)
possessor singular plural
1st person ohueni ohuemme
2nd person ohuesi ohuenne
3rd person ohuensa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (Kotus type 43/ohut, no gradation)
nominative neitsyt neitsyet
genitive neitsyen neitsyiden
neitsyitten
partitive neitsyttä neitsyitä
illative neitsyeen neitsyisiin
neitsyihin
singular plural
nominative neitsyt neitsyet
accusative nom. neitsyt neitsyet
gen. neitsyen
genitive neitsyen neitsyiden
neitsyitten
partitive neitsyttä neitsyitä
inessive neitsyessä neitsyissä
elative neitsyestä neitsyistä
illative neitsyeen neitsyisiin
neitsyihin
adessive neitsyellä neitsyillä
ablative neitsyeltä neitsyiltä
allative neitsyelle neitsyille
essive neitsyenä neitsyinä
translative neitsyeksi neitsyiksi
instructive neitsyin
abessive neitsyettä neitsyittä
comitative neitsyineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (type ohut)
possessor singular plural
1st person neitsyeni neitsyemme
2nd person neitsyesi neitsyenne
3rd person neitsyensä

Consonant gradationEdit

SummaryEdit

grade mm → mp → t
nominative weak immyt neiyt
genitive strong impyen neityen
partitive weak immyttä neiyttä
elative strong impyestä neityestä
illative strong impyeen neityeen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (mm → mp)Edit

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (Kotus type 43/ohut, mp-mm gradation)
nominative immyt impyet
genitive impyen impyiden
impyitten
partitive immyttä impyitä
illative impyeen impyisiin
impyihin
singular plural
nominative immyt impyet
accusative nom. immyt impyet
gen. impyen
genitive impyen impyiden
impyitten
partitive immyttä impyitä
inessive impyessä impyissä
elative impyestä impyistä
illative impyeen impyisiin
impyihin
adessive impyellä impyillä
ablative impyeltä impyiltä
allative impyelle impyille
essive impyenä impyinä
translative impyeksi impyiksi
instructive impyin
abessive impyettä impyittä
comitative impyineen
Possessive forms of Finnish nominal inflection/ohut (type ohut)
possessor singular plural
1st person impyeni impyemme
2nd person impyesi impyenne
3rd person impyensä