Open main menu

Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/-injō

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Germanic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Contents

Proto-GermanicEdit

EtymologyEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

*-injō f

  1. turns the noun into a feminine counterpart

InflectionEdit

ō-stemDeclension of *-injō (ō-stem)
singular plural
nominative *-injō *-injôz
vocative *-injō *-injôz
accusative *-injǭ *-injōz
genitive *-injōz *-injǫ̂
dative *-injōi *-injōmaz
instrumental *-injō *-injōmiz

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit