Template:sga-decl-o-masc

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-o-masc sga-decl-o-mascL {{{1}}}L
Vocative {{{1}}} sga-decl-o-mascL sga-decl-o-mascuH
Accusative sga-decl-o-mascN sga-decl-o-mascL sga-decl-o-mascuH
Genitive {{{1}}}L sga-decl-o-masc sga-decl-o-mascN
Dative sga-decl-o-mascL sga-decl-o-mascaib sga-decl-o-mascaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish masculine o-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-o-masc
 |
 |dat_sg=
 |acc_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}

Positional parameter (obligatory)

  • |1= the genitive singular form (also the vocative singular and nominative plural)

Named parameters (optional)

  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form. Omit if identical to the nominative singular.
  • |acc_pl= the accusative plural form (also the vocative plural). Omit if identical to the nominative singular followed by u.
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual). Omit if identical to the nominative singular followed by aib.

The nominative singular (also the accusative singular, nominative/vocative/accusative/genitive dual, and genitive plural) need not be added because it is always the lemma form.