Template:sga-decl-o-neut

Neuter o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutL, sga-decl-o-neuta
Vocative sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutL, sga-decl-o-neuta
Accusative sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutN sga-decl-o-neutL, sga-decl-o-neuta
Genitive {{{1}}}L sga-decl-o-neut sga-decl-o-neutN
Dative sga-decl-o-neutL sga-decl-o-neutaib sga-decl-o-neutaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

UsageEdit

This template is for Old Irish neuter o-stem nouns.

{{sga-decl-o-neut
 |
 |dat_sg=
 |nom_pl=
 |dat_pl=
}}

Positional parameter (obligatory):

  • |1= the genitive singular form

Named parameters (optional):

  • |dat_sg= the dative singular form. Omit if identical to nominative singular.
  • |nom_pl= the short form of the nominative plural (also the vocative and accusative plural). Omit if identical to the lemma.
  • |nom_pl2= the long form of the nominative plural (also the vocative and accusative plural). Specify as |nom_pl2=- if no long form is attested. Omit if identical to the lemma followed by a.
  • |dat_pl= the dative plural form (also the dative dual). Omit if identical to the lemma followed by aib.

The nominative singular (also the vocative/accusative singular, nominative/vocative/accusative/genitive dual, short form of the nominative/vocative/accusative plural, and genitive plural) need not be added because it is always the lemma form.