Template:sla-conj


ParametersEdit

Required:

Optional:

  • |3= root2-[suffix2] or [root]-suffix (e.g. from present: |2=sta-n, |2=-n, |2=stav-i)
  • |s=1 enable s-aorist for -C- verbs (e.g. *bosti)
  • |pname= pseudo page name (e.g. *dvigati)
  • |cat= category (e.g. |cat=C)
  • |ap= accent paradigm: a\b\c

Alternative parameters:

  • 0\1\2 can be used instead of impf\pf\bi, intr\tr\ditr
  • Root1-suffix1 can be extracted automatically from page name: |2=-2 (suffix=ova\ja), |2=-1 (suffix=n\i\ě\a), |2=-0 (no suffix)
    • Exceptions: some -C- verbs (e.g. *teti |2=tep-, *teťi |2=tek-)
  • Root2 can be converted (switched) from root1: |3=h- (e.g. *bьrati)
    • Exceptions give error

Parameters can change the table:

  • |1=pf makes: Present ⇒ Future, hidden Future participles, hidden Imperfect
  • |1=intr makes: hidden Passive participles

TypesEdit

V (root ending in vowel)
Type Example parameters Example lemma
V (V/Vj) |obu- |-0 *obuti, *obujetь
V/C (V/C) |tru-|trov- |-0|h- *truti, *trovetь
V/n (V/Vn) |sta-|-n |-0|-n *stati, *stanetь
C/n (root ending in consonant)
Type Example parameters Example lemma
n (n/n) |dьrz-n |-1 *dьrznǫti, *dьrznetь
C/n (C/Cn) |mъk-|-n -- *mъkošę, *mъknetь
C (C/C) |pad- |-0 *pasti, *padetь
C/j (C/Cj) |por-|-j |-0|-j *porti, *porjetь
a/ě/i
Type Example parameters Example lemma
i (i/i) |trav-i |-1 *traviti, *travitь
a/i (a/i) |sъp-a|-i |-1|-i *sъpati, *sъpitь
ě/i (ě/i) |vьrt-ě|-i |-1|-i *vьrtěti, *vьrtitь
ě (ě/ěj) |gov-ě |-1 *gověti, *govějetь
a (a/aj) |pad-a |-1 *padati, *padajetь
ja (ja/jaj) -- |-2 *věťati, *věťajetь
ova/u (ova/uj) |cěl-ova |-2 *cělovati, *cělujetь
a/V (a/Vj) |trov-a|tru- |-1|h- *trovati, *trujetь
a/C (a/C) |dьr-a|der- |-1|h- *dьrati, *deretь
a/j (a/Cj) |syp-a|-j |-1|-j *sypati, *sypljetь

Notes:

This template doesn't handle (at least for now):

Root-number positionsEdit

MaintenanceEdit

Cases with extra parameters
Type Lemma Params n
(Verbal noun)
t5
(Past Passive)
t4
(L-participle)
t3
(Past Active)
a
(Aorist)
V *grěti t5 . *grěnъ . . .
V *znati t5 . *znanъ . . .
C *žiti t5-t4-t3 . *žitъ *žilъ [*živъ] .
V/C *řuti t3 . . . *rovъ .
C *najьti t5-t4-t3 . *našьstъ *našьdlъ *našьdъ .
C *najьti t5-t4-t3 . *prišьstъ *prišьdlъ *prišьdъ .
C *otъverzti t5-a . *otъvьrstъ . . otъverz
n *stiťi n stiženьje . . . .

ExamplesEdit

{{sla-conj||-0|-j|cat=j}}


{{sla-conj||-0}} and {{sla-conj||-0|pьr-}}


{{sla-conj||-1|per-}}


{{sla-conj||-1}} and {{sla-conj||-1|-i}}


{{sla-conj||-1}}