Open main menu

See also: ui, UI, , ùi...kàu..., ùi...khí, ủi, uʻi, .ui, .u'i, and -ui

Contents

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

 m

  1. inflection of Ó (grandson, grandchild):
    1. genitive singular
    2. nominative plural

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
nUí hUí not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit

  • "" in Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
  • O'” in New English-Irish Dictionary by Foras na Gaeilge.