Open main menu
Conjugation of -wa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuwa kutokuwa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative iwe iweni
Habitual huwa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikuwa
nalikuwa
tulikuwa
twalikuwa
ulikuwa
walikuwa
mlikuwa
mwalikuwa
alikuwa walikuwa ulikuwa ilikuwa lilikuwa yalikuwa kilikuwa vilikuwa ilikuwa zilikuwa ulikuwa kulikuwa palikuwa mulikuwa
Relative niliokuwa
naliokuwa
tuliokuwa
twaliokuwa
uliokuwa
waliokuwa
mliokuwa
mwaliokuwa
aliokuwa waliokuwa uliokuwa iliokuwa liliokuwa yaliokuwa kiliokuwa viliokuwa iliokuwa ziliokuwa uliokuwa kuliokuwa paliokuwa muliokuwa
Negative sikuwa hatukuwa hukuwa hamkuwa hakuwa hawakuwa haukuwa haikuwa halikuwa hayakuwa hakikuwa havikuwa haikuwa hazikuwa haukuwa hakukuwa hapakuwa hamukuwa
Present
Positive ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni
Relative
Negative si si si si si si si si si si si si si si si si si si
Future
Positive nitakuwa tutakuwa utakuwa mtakuwa atakuwa watakuwa utakuwa itakuwa litakuwa yatakuwa kitakuwa vitakuwa itakuwa zitakuwa utakuwa kutakuwa patakuwa mutakuwa
Relative nitakaokuwa tutakaokuwa utakaokuwa mtakaokuwa atakaokuwa watakaokuwa utakaokuwa itakaokuwa litakaokuwa yatakaokuwa kitakaokuwa vitakaokuwa itakaokuwa zitakaokuwa utakaokuwa kutakaokuwa patakaokuwa mutakaokuwa
Negative sitakuwa hatutakuwa hutakuwa hamtakuwa hatakuwa hawatakuwa hautakuwa haitakuwa halitakuwa hayatakuwa hakitakuwa havitakuwa haitakuwa hazitakuwa hautakuwa hakutakuwa hapatakuwa hamutakuwa
Subjunctive
Positive niwe tuwe uwe mwe awe wawe uwe iwe liwe yawe kiwe viwe iwe ziwe uwe kuwe pawe muwe
Negative nisiwe tusiwe usiwe msiwe asiwe wasiwe usiwe isiwe lisiwe yasiwe kisiwe visiwe isiwe zisiwe usiwe kusiwe pasiwe musiwe
Present Conditional
Positive ningekuwa tungekuwa ungekuwa mngekuwa angekuwa wangekuwa ungekuwa ingekuwa lingekuwa yangekuwa kingekuwa vingekuwa ingekuwa zingekuwa ungekuwa kungekuwa pangekuwa mungekuwa
Negative nisingekuwa
singekuwa
tusingekuwa
hatungekuwa
usingekuwa
hungekuwa
msingekuwa
hamngekuwa
asingekuwa
hangekuwa
wasingekuwa
hawangekuwa
usingekuwa
haungekuwa
isingekuwa
haingekuwa
lisingekuwa
halingekuwa
yasingekuwa
hayangekuwa
kisingekuwa
hakingekuwa
visingekuwa
havingekuwa
isingekuwa
haingekuwa
zisingekuwa
hazingekuwa
usingekuwa
haungekuwa
kusingekuwa
hakungekuwa
pasingekuwa
hapangekuwa
musingekuwa
hamungekuwa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikuwa tungalikuwa ungalikuwa mngalikuwa angalikuwa wangalikuwa ungalikuwa ingalikuwa lingalikuwa yangalikuwa kingalikuwa vingalikuwa ingalikuwa zingalikuwa ungalikuwa kungalikuwa pangalikuwa mungalikuwa
Negative nisingalikuwa
singalikuwa
tusingalikuwa
hatungalikuwa
usingalikuwa
hungalikuwa
msingalikuwa
hamngalikuwa
asingalikuwa
hangalikuwa
wasingalikuwa
hawangalikuwa
usingalikuwa
haungalikuwa
isingalikuwa
haingalikuwa
lisingalikuwa
halingalikuwa
yasingalikuwa
hayangalikuwa
kisingalikuwa
hakingalikuwa
visingalikuwa
havingalikuwa
isingalikuwa
haingalikuwa
zisingalikuwa
hazingalikuwa
usingalikuwa
haungalikuwa
kusingalikuwa
hakungalikuwa
pasingalikuwa
hapangalikuwa
musingalikuwa
hamungalikuwa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikuwa tungelikuwa ungelikuwa mngelikuwa angelikuwa wangelikuwa ungelikuwa ingelikuwa lingelikuwa yangelikuwa kingelikuwa vingelikuwa ingelikuwa zingelikuwa ungelikuwa kungelikuwa pangelikuwa mungelikuwa
General Relative
Positive nilio tulio ulio mlio alio walio ulio ilio lilio yalio kilio vilio ilio zilio ulio kulio palio mulio
Negative nisiokuwa
nisio
tusiokuwa
tusio
usiokuwa
usio
msiokuwa
msio
asiokuwa
asio
wasiokuwa
wasio
usiokuwa
usio
isiokuwa
isio
lisiokuwa
lisio
yasiokuwa
yasio
kisiokuwa
kisio
visiokuwa
visio
isiokuwa
isio
zisiokuwa
zisio
usiokuwa
usio
kusiokuwa
kusio
pasiokuwa
pasio
musiokuwa
musio
Gnomic
Positive ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni ni
Perfect
Positive nimekuwa tumekuwa umekuwa mmekuwa amekuwa wamekuwa umekuwa imekuwa limekuwa yamekuwa kimekuwa vimekuwa imekuwa zimekuwa umekuwa kumekuwa pamekuwa mumekuwa
"Already"
Positive nimeshakuwa tumeshakuwa umeshakuwa mmeshakuwa ameshakuwa wameshakuwa umeshakuwa imeshakuwa limeshakuwa yameshakuwa kimeshakuwa vimeshakuwa imeshakuwa zimeshakuwa umeshakuwa kumeshakuwa pameshakuwa mumeshakuwa
"Not yet"
Negative sijawa hatujawa hujawa hamjawa hajawa hawajawa haujawa haijawa halijawa hayajawa hakijawa havijawa haijawa hazijawa haujawa hakujawa hapajawa hamujawa
"If/When"
Positive nikiwa tukiwa ukiwa mkiwa akiwa wakiwa ukiwa ikiwa likiwa yakiwa kikiwa vikiwa ikiwa zikiwa ukiwa kukiwa pakiwa mukiwa
"If not"
Negative nisipokuwa tusipokuwa usipokuwa msipokuwa asipokuwa wasipokuwa usipokuwa isipokuwa lisipokuwa yasipokuwa kisipokuwa visipokuwa isipokuwa zisipokuwa usipokuwa kusipokuwa pasipokuwa musipokuwa
Consecutive
Positive nikawa tukawa ukawa mkawa akawa wakawa ukawa ikawa likawa yakawa kikawa vikawa ikawa zikawa ukawa kukawa pakawa mukawa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.