Open main menu

Wiktionary β

aiccend

Contents

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin accentus.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

aiccend m (genitive aiccind)

  1. (grammar) accent

InflectionEdit

Masculine o-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative aiccend aiccendL aiccindL
Vocative aiccind aiccendL aiccendu
Accusative aiccendN aiccendL aiccendu
Genitive aiccindL aiccend aiccendN
Dative aiccendL aiccendaib aiccendaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
aiccend unchanged n-aiccend
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit

  • aiccend” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.