aivot

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *ajŋi. Cognates include Hungarian agy.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ai‧vot

NounEdit

aivot pl

  1. (anatomy, always plural) brain

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of aivot (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative aivot
genitive aivojen
partitive aivoja
illative aivoihin
singular plural
nominative aivot
accusative nom. aivot
gen.
genitive aivojen
partitive aivoja
inessive aivoissa
elative aivoista
illative aivoihin
adessive aivoilla
ablative aivoilta
allative aivoille
essive aivoina
translative aivoiksi
instructive aivoin
abessive aivoitta
comitative aivoineen

Usage notesEdit

  • The singular is used in modern standard Finnish only as modifier in compound terms (always in nominative) and in some colloquial/slang expressions, notably in ottaa aivoon ‎(to piss of, to be pissed off).

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language