ajaa partansa



ajaa ‎(to cut) + parta ‎(beard) + possessive suffix


ajaa partansa

  1. to shave (to cut the facial hair)


Inflection of ajaa partansa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajan en aja 1st sing. olen ajanut en ole ajanut
2nd sing. ajat et aja 2nd sing. olet ajanut et ole ajanut
3rd sing. ajaa ei aja 3rd sing. on ajanut ei ole ajanut
1st plur. ajamme emme aja 1st plur. olemme ajaneet emme ole ajaneet
2nd plur. ajatte ette aja 2nd plur. olette ajaneet ette ole ajaneet
3rd plur. ajavat eivät aja 3rd plur. ovat ajaneet eivät ole ajaneet
passive ajetaan ei ajeta passive on ajettu ei ole ajettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajoin en ajanut 1st sing. olin ajanut en ollut ajanut
2nd sing. ajoit et ajanut 2nd sing. olit ajanut et ollut ajanut
3rd sing. ajoi ei ajanut 3rd sing. oli ajanut ei ollut ajanut
1st plur. ajoimme emme ajaneet 1st plur. olimme ajaneet emme olleet ajaneet
2nd plur. ajoitte ette ajaneet 2nd plur. olitte ajaneet ette olleet ajaneet
3rd plur. ajoivat eivät ajaneet 3rd plur. olivat ajaneet eivät olleet ajaneet
passive ajettiin ei ajettu passive oli ajettu ei ollut ajettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajaisin en ajaisi 1st sing. olisin ajanut en olisi ajanut
2nd sing. ajaisit et ajaisi 2nd sing. olisit ajanut et olisi ajanut
3rd sing. ajaisi ei ajaisi 3rd sing. olisi ajanut ei olisi ajanut
1st plur. ajaisimme emme ajaisi 1st plur. olisimme ajaneet emme olisi ajaneet
2nd plur. ajaisitte ette ajaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajaneet ette olisi ajaneet
3rd plur. ajaisivat eivät ajaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajaneet eivät olisi ajaneet
passive ajettaisiin ei ajettaisi passive olisi ajettu ei olisi ajettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aja älä aja 2nd sing. ole ajanut älä ole ajanut
3rd sing. ajakoon älköön ajako 3rd sing. olkoon ajanut älköön olko ajanut
1st plur. ajakaamme älkäämme ajako 1st plur. olkaamme ajaneet älkäämme olko ajaneet
2nd plur. ajakaa älkää ajako 2nd plur. olkaa ajaneet älkää olko ajaneet
3rd plur. ajakoot älkööt ajako 3rd plur. olkoot ajaneet älkööt olko ajaneet
passive ajettakoon älköön ajettako passive olkoon ajettu älköön olko ajettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajanen en ajane 1st sing. lienen ajanut en liene ajanut
2nd sing. ajanet et ajane 2nd sing. lienet ajanut et liene ajanut
3rd sing. ajanee ei ajane 3rd sing. lienee ajanut ei liene ajanut
1st plur. ajanemme emme ajane 1st plur. lienemme ajaneet emme liene ajaneet
2nd plur. ajanette ette ajane 2nd plur. lienette ajaneet ette liene ajaneet
3rd plur. ajanevat eivät ajane 3rd plur. lienevät ajaneet eivät liene ajaneet
passive ajettaneen ei ajettane passive lienee ajettu ei liene ajettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajaa present ajava ajettava
long 1st2 ajaakseen past ajanut ajettu
2nd inessive1 ajaessa ajettaessa agent1, 3 ajama
instructive ajaen negative ajamaton
3rd inessive ajamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajamasta
illative ajamaan
adessive ajamalla
abessive ajamatta
instructive ajaman ajettaman
4th nominative ajaminen
partitive ajamista
5th2 ajamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language