From ajaa +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈɑje̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: a‧jel‧la



  1. (transitive, intransitive) to drive, motor (in a casual manner or for recreation)
    Nuoret ajelevat iltaisin ympäriinsä.
    The youth drive around at the evening.
  2. (transitive) to shave
    Ajelen partani.
    I shave my beard.


Inflection of ajella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelen en ajele 1st sing. olen ajellut en ole ajellut
2nd sing. ajelet et ajele 2nd sing. olet ajellut et ole ajellut
3rd sing. ajelee ei ajele 3rd sing. on ajellut ei ole ajellut
1st plur. ajelemme emme ajele 1st plur. olemme ajelleet emme ole ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelette ette ajele 2nd plur. olette ajelleet ette ole ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelevat eivät ajele 3rd plur. ovat ajelleet eivät ole ajelleet
passive ajellaan ei ajella passive on ajeltu ei ole ajeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelin en ajellut 1st sing. olin ajellut en ollut ajellut
2nd sing. ajelit et ajellut 2nd sing. olit ajellut et ollut ajellut
3rd sing. ajeli ei ajellut 3rd sing. oli ajellut ei ollut ajellut
1st plur. ajelimme emme ajelleet 1st plur. olimme ajelleet emme olleet ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelitte ette ajelleet 2nd plur. olitte ajelleet ette olleet ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelivat eivät ajelleet 3rd plur. olivat ajelleet eivät olleet ajelleet
passive ajeltiin ei ajeltu passive oli ajeltu ei ollut ajeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajelisin en ajelisi 1st sing. olisin ajellut en olisi ajellut
2nd sing. ajelisit et ajelisi 2nd sing. olisit ajellut et olisi ajellut
3rd sing. ajelisi ei ajelisi 3rd sing. olisi ajellut ei olisi ajellut
1st plur. ajelisimme emme ajelisi 1st plur. olisimme ajelleet emme olisi ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelisitte ette ajelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajelleet ette olisi ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelisivat eivät ajelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajelleet eivät olisi ajelleet
passive ajeltaisiin ei ajeltaisi passive olisi ajeltu ei olisi ajeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajele älä ajele 2nd sing. ole ajellut älä ole ajellut
3rd sing. ajelkoon älköön ajelko 3rd sing. olkoon ajellut älköön olko ajellut
1st plur. ajelkaamme älkäämme ajelko 1st plur. olkaamme ajelleet älkäämme olko ajelleet
2nd plur. ajelkaa älkää ajelko 2nd plur. olkaa ajelleet älkää olko ajelleet
3rd plur. ajelkoot älkööt ajelko 3rd plur. olkoot ajelleet älkööt olko ajelleet
passive ajeltakoon älköön ajeltako passive olkoon ajeltu älköön olko ajeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajellen en ajelle 1st sing. lienen ajellut en liene ajellut
2nd sing. ajellet et ajelle 2nd sing. lienet ajellut et liene ajellut
3rd sing. ajellee ei ajelle 3rd sing. lienee ajellut ei liene ajellut
1st plur. ajellemme emme ajelle 1st plur. lienemme ajelleet emme liene ajelleet
2nd plur. ajellette ette ajelle 2nd plur. lienette ajelleet ette liene ajelleet
3rd plur. ajellevat eivät ajelle 3rd plur. lienevät ajelleet eivät liene ajelleet
passive ajeltaneen ei ajeltane passive lienee ajeltu ei liene ajeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajella present ajeleva ajeltava
long 1st2 ajellakseen past ajellut ajeltu
2nd inessive1 ajellessa ajeltaessa agent1, 3 ajelema
instructive ajellen negative ajelematon
3rd inessive ajelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajelemasta
illative ajelemaan
adessive ajelemalla
abessive ajelematta
instructive ajeleman ajeltaman
4th nominative ajeleminen
partitive ajelemista
5th2 ajelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language