akateeminen

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑkɑteːminen/, [ˈɑkɑˌt̪e̞ːmine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -eːminen
  • Syllabification: a‧ka‧tee‧mi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

akateeminen (comparative akateemisempi, superlative akateemisin)

  1. academic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of akateeminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative akateeminen akateemiset
genitive akateemisen akateemisten
akateemisien
partitive akateemista akateemisia
illative akateemiseen akateemisiin
singular plural
nominative akateeminen akateemiset
accusative nom. akateeminen akateemiset
gen. akateemisen
genitive akateemisen akateemisten
akateemisien
partitive akateemista akateemisia
inessive akateemisessa akateemisissa
elative akateemisesta akateemisista
illative akateemiseen akateemisiin
adessive akateemisella akateemisilla
ablative akateemiselta akateemisilta
allative akateemiselle akateemisille
essive akateemisena akateemisina
translative akateemiseksi akateemisiksi
instructive akateemisin
abessive akateemisetta akateemisitta
comitative akateemisine
Possessive forms of akateeminen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person akateemiseni akateemisemme
2nd person akateemisesi akateemisenne
3rd person akateemisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.