(index al)


From the adjective altis +‎ -taa.


  • IPA(key): /ˈɑltistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: al‧tis‧taa



  1. (transitive) To expose.
  2. (transitive) To endanger.
  3. (transitive) To predispose.


Inflection of altistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistan en altista 1st sing. olen altistanut en ole altistanut
2nd sing. altistat et altista 2nd sing. olet altistanut et ole altistanut
3rd sing. altistaa ei altista 3rd sing. on altistanut ei ole altistanut
1st plur. altistamme emme altista 1st plur. olemme altistaneet emme ole altistaneet
2nd plur. altistatte ette altista 2nd plur. olette altistaneet ette ole altistaneet
3rd plur. altistavat eivät altista 3rd plur. ovat altistaneet eivät ole altistaneet
passive altistetaan ei altisteta passive on altistettu ei ole altistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistin en altistanut 1st sing. olin altistanut en ollut altistanut
2nd sing. altistit et altistanut 2nd sing. olit altistanut et ollut altistanut
3rd sing. altisti ei altistanut 3rd sing. oli altistanut ei ollut altistanut
1st plur. altistimme emme altistaneet 1st plur. olimme altistaneet emme olleet altistaneet
2nd plur. altistitte ette altistaneet 2nd plur. olitte altistaneet ette olleet altistaneet
3rd plur. altistivat eivät altistaneet 3rd plur. olivat altistaneet eivät olleet altistaneet
passive altistettiin ei altistettu passive oli altistettu ei ollut altistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistaisin en altistaisi 1st sing. olisin altistanut en olisi altistanut
2nd sing. altistaisit et altistaisi 2nd sing. olisit altistanut et olisi altistanut
3rd sing. altistaisi ei altistaisi 3rd sing. olisi altistanut ei olisi altistanut
1st plur. altistaisimme emme altistaisi 1st plur. olisimme altistaneet emme olisi altistaneet
2nd plur. altistaisitte ette altistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte altistaneet ette olisi altistaneet
3rd plur. altistaisivat eivät altistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat altistaneet eivät olisi altistaneet
passive altistettaisiin ei altistettaisi passive olisi altistettu ei olisi altistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. altista älä altista 2nd sing. ole altistanut älä ole altistanut
3rd sing. altistakoon älköön altistako 3rd sing. olkoon altistanut älköön olko altistanut
1st plur. altistakaamme älkäämme altistako 1st plur. olkaamme altistaneet älkäämme olko altistaneet
2nd plur. altistakaa älkää altistako 2nd plur. olkaa altistaneet älkää olko altistaneet
3rd plur. altistakoot älkööt altistako 3rd plur. olkoot altistaneet älkööt olko altistaneet
passive altistettakoon älköön altistettako passive olkoon altistettu älköön olko altistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. altistanen en altistane 1st sing. lienen altistanut en liene altistanut
2nd sing. altistanet et altistane 2nd sing. lienet altistanut et liene altistanut
3rd sing. altistanee ei altistane 3rd sing. lienee altistanut ei liene altistanut
1st plur. altistanemme emme altistane 1st plur. lienemme altistaneet emme liene altistaneet
2nd plur. altistanette ette altistane 2nd plur. lienette altistaneet ette liene altistaneet
3rd plur. altistanevat eivät altistane 3rd plur. lienevät altistaneet eivät liene altistaneet
passive altistettaneen ei altistettane passive lienee altistettu ei liene altistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st altistaa present altistava altistettava
long 1st2 altistaakseen past altistanut altistettu
2nd inessive1 altistaessa altistettaessa agent1, 3 altistama
instructive altistaen negative altistamaton
3rd inessive altistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative altistamasta
illative altistamaan
adessive altistamalla
abessive altistamatta
instructive altistaman altistettaman
4th nominative altistaminen
partitive altistamista
5th2 altistamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language