(index as)


aseistaa ‎(to arm) +‎ -utua


  • IPA(key): /ˈɑseistɑuˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: a‧seis‧tau‧tu‧a



  1. (intransitive) To arm oneself, supply oneself with arms
    Israel aseistautuu Yhdysvaltain tuella.
    Israel arms itself with the U.S. support.


Inflection of aseistautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistaudun en aseistaudu 1st sing. olen aseistautunut en ole aseistautunut
2nd sing. aseistaudut et aseistaudu 2nd sing. olet aseistautunut et ole aseistautunut
3rd sing. aseistautuu ei aseistaudu 3rd sing. on aseistautunut ei ole aseistautunut
1st plur. aseistaudumme emme aseistaudu 1st plur. olemme aseistautuneet emme ole aseistautuneet
2nd plur. aseistaudutte ette aseistaudu 2nd plur. olette aseistautuneet ette ole aseistautuneet
3rd plur. aseistautuvat eivät aseistaudu 3rd plur. ovat aseistautuneet eivät ole aseistautuneet
passive aseistaudutaan ei aseistauduta passive on aseistauduttu ei ole aseistauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistauduin en aseistautunut 1st sing. olin aseistautunut en ollut aseistautunut
2nd sing. aseistauduit et aseistautunut 2nd sing. olit aseistautunut et ollut aseistautunut
3rd sing. aseistautui ei aseistautunut 3rd sing. oli aseistautunut ei ollut aseistautunut
1st plur. aseistauduimme emme aseistautuneet 1st plur. olimme aseistautuneet emme olleet aseistautuneet
2nd plur. aseistauduitte ette aseistautuneet 2nd plur. olitte aseistautuneet ette olleet aseistautuneet
3rd plur. aseistautuivat eivät aseistautuneet 3rd plur. olivat aseistautuneet eivät olleet aseistautuneet
passive aseistauduttiin ei aseistauduttu passive oli aseistauduttu ei ollut aseistauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistautuisin en aseistautuisi 1st sing. olisin aseistautunut en olisi aseistautunut
2nd sing. aseistautuisit et aseistautuisi 2nd sing. olisit aseistautunut et olisi aseistautunut
3rd sing. aseistautuisi ei aseistautuisi 3rd sing. olisi aseistautunut ei olisi aseistautunut
1st plur. aseistautuisimme emme aseistautuisi 1st plur. olisimme aseistautuneet emme olisi aseistautuneet
2nd plur. aseistautuisitte ette aseistautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte aseistautuneet ette olisi aseistautuneet
3rd plur. aseistautuisivat eivät aseistautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat aseistautuneet eivät olisi aseistautuneet
passive aseistauduttaisiin ei aseistauduttaisi passive olisi aseistauduttu ei olisi aseistauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aseistaudu älä aseistaudu 2nd sing. ole aseistautunut älä ole aseistautunut
3rd sing. aseistautukoon älköön aseistautuko 3rd sing. olkoon aseistautunut älköön olko aseistautunut
1st plur. aseistautukaamme älkäämme aseistautuko 1st plur. olkaamme aseistautuneet älkäämme olko aseistautuneet
2nd plur. aseistautukaa älkää aseistautuko 2nd plur. olkaa aseistautuneet älkää olko aseistautuneet
3rd plur. aseistautukoot älkööt aseistautuko 3rd plur. olkoot aseistautuneet älkööt olko aseistautuneet
passive aseistauduttakoon älköön aseistauduttako passive olkoon aseistauduttu älköön olko aseistauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aseistautunen en aseistautune 1st sing. lienen aseistautunut en liene aseistautunut
2nd sing. aseistautunet et aseistautune 2nd sing. lienet aseistautunut et liene aseistautunut
3rd sing. aseistautunee ei aseistautune 3rd sing. lienee aseistautunut ei liene aseistautunut
1st plur. aseistautunemme emme aseistautune 1st plur. lienemme aseistautuneet emme liene aseistautuneet
2nd plur. aseistautunette ette aseistautune 2nd plur. lienette aseistautuneet ette liene aseistautuneet
3rd plur. aseistautunevat eivät aseistautune 3rd plur. lienevät aseistautuneet eivät liene aseistautuneet
passive aseistauduttaneen ei aseistauduttane passive lienee aseistauduttu ei liene aseistauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aseistautua present aseistautuva aseistauduttava
long 1st2 aseistautuakseen past aseistautunut aseistauduttu
2nd inessive1 aseistautuessa aseistauduttaessa agent1, 3 aseistautuma
instructive aseistautuen negative aseistautumaton
3rd inessive aseistautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aseistautumasta
illative aseistautumaan
adessive aseistautumalla
abessive aseistautumatta
instructive aseistautuman aseistauduttaman
4th nominative aseistautuminen
partitive aseistautumista
5th2 aseistautumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language