EstonianEdit

NounEdit

baari

  1. genitive/partitive/illative singular of baar

FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɑːri/, [ˈbɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification(key): baa‧ri

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from Swedish bar (bar), from English bar.

NounEdit

baari

  1. bar (public house)
  2. cafeteria (restaurant serving simple food and usually having the right to serve medium strength beer, see keskiolut)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of baari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative baari baarit
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
illative baariin baareihin
singular plural
nominative baari baarit
accusative nom. baari baarit
gen. baarin
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
inessive baarissa baareissa
elative baarista baareista
illative baariin baareihin
adessive baarilla baareilla
ablative baarilta baareilta
allative baarille baareille
essive baarina baareina
translative baariksi baareiksi
instructive baarein
abessive baaritta baareitta
comitative baareineen
Possessive forms of baari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person baarini baarimme
2nd person baarisi baarinne
3rd person baarinsa
SynonymsEdit
CompoundsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Borrowed from English bar.

NounEdit

baari

  1. bar (unit of pressure)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of baari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative baari baarit
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
illative baariin baareihin
singular plural
nominative baari baarit
accusative nom. baari baarit
gen. baarin
genitive baarin baarien
partitive baaria baareja
inessive baarissa baareissa
elative baarista baareista
illative baariin baareihin
adessive baarilla baareilla
ablative baarilta baareilta
allative baarille baareille
essive baarina baareina
translative baariksi baareiksi
instructive baarein
abessive baaritta baareitta
comitative baareineen
Possessive forms of baari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person baarini baarimme
2nd person baarisi baarinne
3rd person baarinsa
Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit