1. (slang) To diss.


Inflection of dissata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dissaan en dissaa 1st sing. olen dissannut en ole dissannut
2nd sing. dissaat et dissaa 2nd sing. olet dissannut et ole dissannut
3rd sing. dissaa ei dissaa 3rd sing. on dissannut ei ole dissannut
1st plur. dissaamme emme dissaa 1st plur. olemme dissanneet emme ole dissanneet
2nd plur. dissaatte ette dissaa 2nd plur. olette dissanneet ette ole dissanneet
3rd plur. dissaavat eivät dissaa 3rd plur. ovat dissanneet eivät ole dissanneet
passive dissataan ei dissata passive on dissattu ei ole dissattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dissasin en dissannut 1st sing. olin dissannut en ollut dissannut
2nd sing. dissasit et dissannut 2nd sing. olit dissannut et ollut dissannut
3rd sing. dissasi ei dissannut 3rd sing. oli dissannut ei ollut dissannut
1st plur. dissasimme emme dissanneet 1st plur. olimme dissanneet emme olleet dissanneet
2nd plur. dissasitte ette dissanneet 2nd plur. olitte dissanneet ette olleet dissanneet
3rd plur. dissasivat eivät dissanneet 3rd plur. olivat dissanneet eivät olleet dissanneet
passive dissattiin ei dissattu passive oli dissattu ei ollut dissattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dissaisin en dissaisi 1st sing. olisin dissannut en olisi dissannut
2nd sing. dissaisit et dissaisi 2nd sing. olisit dissannut et olisi dissannut
3rd sing. dissaisi ei dissaisi 3rd sing. olisi dissannut ei olisi dissannut
1st plur. dissaisimme emme dissaisi 1st plur. olisimme dissanneet emme olisi dissanneet
2nd plur. dissaisitte ette dissaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dissanneet ette olisi dissanneet
3rd plur. dissaisivat eivät dissaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dissanneet eivät olisi dissanneet
passive dissattaisiin ei dissattaisi passive olisi dissattu ei olisi dissattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dissaa älä dissaa 2nd sing. ole dissannut älä ole dissannut
3rd sing. dissatkoon älköön dissatko 3rd sing. olkoon dissannut älköön olko dissannut
1st plur. dissatkaamme älkäämme dissatko 1st plur. olkaamme dissanneet älkäämme olko dissanneet
2nd plur. dissatkaa älkää dissatko 2nd plur. olkaa dissanneet älkää olko dissanneet
3rd plur. dissatkoot älkööt dissatko 3rd plur. olkoot dissanneet älkööt olko dissanneet
passive dissattakoon älköön dissattako passive olkoon dissattu älköön olko dissattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dissannen en dissanne 1st sing. lienen dissannut en liene dissannut
2nd sing. dissannet et dissanne 2nd sing. lienet dissannut et liene dissannut
3rd sing. dissannee ei dissanne 3rd sing. lienee dissannut ei liene dissannut
1st plur. dissannemme emme dissanne 1st plur. lienemme dissanneet emme liene dissanneet
2nd plur. dissannette ette dissanne 2nd plur. lienette dissanneet ette liene dissanneet
3rd plur. dissannevat eivät dissanne 3rd plur. lienevät dissanneet eivät liene dissanneet
passive dissattaneen ei dissattane passive lienee dissattu ei liene dissattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dissata present dissaava dissattava
long 1st2 dissatakseen past dissannut dissattu
2nd inessive1 dissatessa dissattaessa agent1, 3 dissaama
instructive dissaten negative dissaamaton
3rd inessive dissaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dissaamasta
illative dissaamaan
adessive dissaamalla
abessive dissaamatta
instructive dissaaman dissattaman
4th nominative dissaaminen
partitive dissaamista
5th2 dissaamaisillaan
Read in another language