See also: Elin, Elín, and elin-

CornishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *olīnā (elbow; angle), from Proto-Indo-European *Heh₃l- (to bend). Cognate with Welsh elin, Breton ilin, Scottish Gaelic uileann, Irish uillinn; non-Celtic cognates include Latin ulna, Ancient Greek ὠλένη (ōlénē).

PronunciationEdit

  • (Revived Middle Cornish) IPA(key): [ˈɛlɪn]

NounEdit

elin m (dual dewelin, plural elinnyow)

  1. elbow

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈelin/, [ˈe̞lin]
  • Rhymes: -elin
  • Syllabification: e‧lin

Etymology 1Edit

el- +‎ -in. Coined by Finnish folklorist and linguist Daniel Europaeus in 1853.

NounEdit

elin

  1. organ of an organism
  2. governmental body
  3. member (penis)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of elin (Kotus type 33/kytkin, no gradation)
nominative elin elimet
genitive elimen elimien
elinten
partitive elintä elimiä
illative elimeen elimiin
singular plural
nominative elin elimet
accusative nom. elin elimet
gen. elimen
genitive elimen elimien
elinten
partitive elintä elimiä
inessive elimessä elimissä
elative elimestä elimistä
illative elimeen elimiin
adessive elimellä elimillä
ablative elimeltä elimiltä
allative elimelle elimille
essive elimenä eliminä
translative elimeksi elimiksi
instructive elimin
abessive elimettä elimittä
comitative elimineen
Possessive forms of elin (type kytkin)
possessor singular plural
1st person elimeni elimemme
2nd person elimesi elimenne
3rd person elimensä
Derived termsEdit
CompoundsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

elin

  1. First-person singular indicative past form of elää.

AnagramsEdit


RomanianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

elin m or n (feminine singular elină, masculine plural elini, feminine and neuter plural eline)

  1. Alternative form of elen

DeclensionEdit


WelshEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Welsh elinou, from Proto-Celtic *olīnā (elbow; angle), from Proto-Indo-European *Heh₃l- (to bend).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

elin f (plural elinoedd or elinau)

  1. (anatomy) elbow; forearm
  2. angle, bend

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
elin unchanged unchanged helin
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • R. J. Thomas, G. A. Bevan, P. J. Donovan, A. Hawke et al., editors (1950–present), “elin”, in Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru Online (in Welsh), University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh & Celtic Studies